Komori
Monthly8142TOHO Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Notice of Monthly Sales for March 2026

Company-wide sales for March 2026 were ¥24.088 billion, representing 111.2% of the year-earlier month. Sales in the DTB and C&C businesses exceeded the prior-year level, while FSL business sales fell below the prior-year level.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
111.2
Year-on-year percentage for the same month
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

March 2026
24,088¥ million
Net Sales
+11.2%
Same-Store Sales
+1.8%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Year-on-year change by component
DTB business
+15.1%
FSL business
-6.0%
C&C business (total)
+1.8%
C&C business (same-store basis)
+1.8%
The bars use a logarithmic scale. This allows the relative sizes of the other items to be read even when one item is much larger than the others.
Number of Stores at Period-EndC&C business Number of stores 95 Location / Breakdown Including franchise stores
Number of stores opened during the month2 Location
Number of stores closed during the month2 Location
Monthly Commentary

Sales in March 2026 exceeded the prior-year level in the DTB and C&C businesses, bringing company-wide sales to 111.2% of the prior-year level.

Factors Affecting the Change

Firm sales to the domestic foodservice industry, supported by inbound demand and other factors, Contribution from 三協食鳥, which joined the Group in September of the previous fiscal year, Steady sales to small and midsize restaurants, Soft sales to general customers, Fewer construction-related companies completing projects during the month, Weak sales of commercial cooking equipment

Next Scheduled Disclosure

Scheduled to be posted around the 10th business day, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays

Scope of aggregation: The group

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMarch 2026
Scope of aggregationThe group
Net sales for the month¥24,088 million
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales111.2
Same-Store Sales, Year on Year101.8
Year-on-year change by categoryName DTB business / Year on year 115.1, Name C&C business (total) / Year on year 101.8, Name C&C business (same-store basis) / Year on year 101.8, Name FSL business / Year on year 94
Number of Stores at Period-EndC&C business Number of stores 95 Location / Breakdown Including franchise stores
Number of stores opened during the month2 Location
Number of stores closed during the month2 Location
Monthly CommentarySales in March 2026 exceeded the prior-year level in the DTB and C&C businesses, bringing company-wide sales to 111.2% of the prior-year level.
Factors Affecting the ChangeFirm sales to the domestic foodservice industry, supported by inbound demand and other factors, Contribution from 三協食鳥, which joined the Group in September of the previous fiscal year, Steady sales to small and midsize restaurants, Soft sales to general customers, Fewer construction-related companies completing projects during the month, Weak sales of commercial cooking equipment
Next Scheduled DisclosureScheduled to be posted around the 10th business day, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays
Items this document does not state (10)
Fiscal Year CoveredTotal-store sales, year on yearYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodSales by categoryKey KPIsMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last year

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

DTB business sales increased on the strength of sales to the domestic foodservice industry, supported by inbound demand, and the contribution from 三協食鳥, which joined the Group in the previous fiscal year. In the C&C business, sales to small and medium-sized restaurants remained firm, while sales to general customers were soft. FSL business sales declined because fewer construction-related companies completed projects during the month and sales of commercial cooking equipment were weak.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Monthly Sales for March 2026 | TOHO Co.,Ltd. (8142) timely disclosure | Komori