Komori
Financial results presentation8142TOHO Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Presentation Materials on Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2026

2026年1月期は、食品スーパー事業からの撤退の影響があったものの、国内外食産業向けの販売や新たに加わった三協食鳥が寄与し、売上高は132億83百万円増加した。営業利益と純利益も増加し、営業利益・純利益は過去最高を更新した。

Worth reading
82Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13283
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending January 202614 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥259,747 million+5.4%
Operating profit¥7,853 million+4.8%
Ordinary income¥7,928 million+3.0%
Net income¥4,576 million+2.0%
Gross Profit Margin19.24 %
Operating profit margin3.02 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥42,126 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥64,589 million
Year on year against the same period last year+9.0%
Year-on-year change in amount5,818
Operating profit
¥2,300 million
Year on year against the same period last year+4.7%
Year-on-year change in amount102
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending January 2027
Net Sales
¥274,000 million
Operating profit
¥8,200 million
Ordinary income
¥8,300 million
Net income
¥4,800 million
Earnings per share
¥150.54
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
国内外食産業向け販売の伸長Increased
新規グループ会社寄与4,516
食品スーパー事業撤退Factors reducing profit
Operating profit
FSM事業撤退による増益寄与Increased
Increase in gross profitIncreased
Increase in freight and packing costsFactors reducing profit
Increase in depreciation expenseFactors reducing profit
Increase in rent and lease expensesFactors reducing profit
Increase in other costsFactors reducing profit
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • 大阪・関西万博に伴う特需が剥落する影響
  • 国内ディストリビューター事業を中心に堅調に推移する想定
  • 海外売上が一定程度回復する想定
  • 人件費や運賃及び荷造費などの増加
New initiatives
  • 三協食鳥のグループ入り
  • プライベートブランド商品の強化
  • キャッシュアンドキャリー事業の拡大
  • Expansion of the Overseas Business
  • 業務支援システムの刷新
  • Advance the IT/DX strategy
  • Continue M&A
  • FSSC22000 certification
  • EAST BEEサラダえびの発売
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • 業務用食品卸市場シェア5.8 %
  • Private-label sales¥23,396 million
  • PB構成比10.11 %
  • ROE14 %
  • PBR1.2 times
  • ROIC9.8 %
Segment results
Distributor business
Net Sales
¥200,910 million+9.2%
Operating profit
¥5,810 million-6.7%
Cash-and-Carry business
Net Sales
¥45,644 million+1.7%
Operating profit
¥1,543 million-9.6%
Food Solutions business
Net Sales
¥13,193 million+2.1%
Operating profit
¥500 million+25.4%
Medium-term management plan targets
SHIFT-UP 2027
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending January 2027
Net Sales
¥2,740 100 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥48 100 million
ROEAt least 10.0%
PBRAt least 1.0x
Long-Term Vision
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending January 2030
Net Sales
¥3,000 100 million
Financial targets
ROE
Target2027年1月期 10.0%以上
Actual results2026年1月期 14.0%
PBR
Target2027年1月期 1.0倍以上
Actual results2026年1月期 1.2倍
ROIC
Actual results2026年1月期 9.8%
WACC
Approximately 5.5%
Cost of shareholders’ equity
Approximately 8.1%
Market Size / Share
Market Size
Nationwide¥4,096,900 million
Market share
Nationwide5.8 %
Kanto3.7 %
Tokai1.4 %
Kinki9.2 %
Chugoku and Shikoku6.7 %
Kyushu and Okinawa20.3 %
Number of stores and locations
Number of A-Price and other stores
End of period96 Retail stores
Domestic Locations
End of period81 Sites
Number of employees
Number of Employees3,876 People
Breakdown
Permanent employees2,540 People
パートタイマー等1,336 People
Capital expenditures
¥2,780 million
Plan for the fiscal year ending January 2027
¥2,700 million
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending January 2026
Annual¥150
Interim¥75
End of period¥75
Forecast for the fiscal year ending January 2027
Annual¥61
On a pre-stock-split basis¥183
Breakdown中間90円、期末93円(株式分割前換算)
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending January 202635 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending January 202740.5 %
Policy中期的に40%を目途
Acquisition of treasury shares
Actual results
¥3 100 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending January 2026
Net Sales¥259,747 million (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit¥7,853 million (YoY +4.8%)
Ordinary income¥7,928 million (YoY +3.0%)
Net income¥4,576 million (YoY +2.0%)
Gross Profit Margin19.24 %
Operating profit margin3.02 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥42,126 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥64,589 million / Operating profit ¥2,300 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending January 2027 Net Sales ¥274,000 million / Operating profit ¥8,200 million / Ordinary income ¥8,300 million / Net income ¥4,800 million / Earnings per share ¥150.54
Segment resultsDistributor business Net Sales ¥200,910 million (YoY +9.2%) / Operating profit ¥5,810 million (YoY -6.7%) / Cash-and-Carry business Net Sales ¥45,644 million (YoY +1.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,543 million (YoY -9.6%) / Food Solutions business Net Sales ¥13,193 million (YoY +2.1%) / Operating profit ¥500 million (YoY +25.4%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales 国内外食産業向け販売の伸長 Increased / 新規グループ会社寄与 4,516 / 食品スーパー事業撤退 Factors reducing profit / Operating profit FSM事業撤退による増益寄与 Increased / Increase in gross profit Increased / Increase in freight and packing costs Factors reducing profit / Increase in depreciation expense Factors reducing profit / Increase in rent and lease expenses Factors reducing profit / Increase in other costs Factors reducing profit
Key KPIsIndicator name 業務用食品卸市場シェア / Value 5.8 %, Indicator name Private-label sales / Value ¥23,396 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name PB構成比 / Value 10.11 %, Indicator name ROE / Value 14 %, Indicator name PBR / Value 1.2 times, Indicator name ROIC / Value 9.8 %
Number of stores and locationsNumber of A-Price and other stores End of period 96 Retail stores / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed / Domestic Locations End of period 81 Sites / Change during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 3,876 People / Breakdown Permanent employees 2,540 People / パートタイマー等 1,336 People / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook大阪・関西万博に伴う特需が剥落する影響, 国内ディストリビューター事業を中心に堅調に推移する想定, 海外売上が一定程度回復する想定, 人件費や運賃及び荷造費などの増加
Medium-term management plan targetsSHIFT-UP 2027 Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending January 2027 / Net Sales ¥2,740 100 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥48 100 million / ROE At least 10.0% / PBR At least 1.0x / Long-Term Vision Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending January 2030 / Net Sales ¥3,000 100 million
Financial targetsROE Target 2027年1月期 10.0%以上 / Actual results 2026年1月期 14.0% / PBR Target 2027年1月期 1.0倍以上 / Actual results 2026年1月期 1.2倍 / ROIC Actual results 2026年1月期 9.8% / WACC Value Approximately 5.5% / Cost of shareholders’ equity Value Approximately 8.1%
Annual DividendFiscal year ending January 2026 Annual ¥150 / Interim ¥75 / End of period ¥75 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending January 2027 Annual ¥61 / On a pre-stock-split basis ¥183 / Breakdown 中間90円、期末93円(株式分割前換算)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending January 2026 35 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending January 2027 40.5 % / Policy 中期的に40%を目途
Acquisition of treasury sharesActual results Amount ¥3 100 million / Buyback limit Not disclosed / Number of Shares Not disclosed / Period Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥2,780 million
Market Size / ShareMarket Size Nationwide ¥4,096,900 million / Market share Nationwide 5.8 % / Kanto 3.7 % / Tokai 1.4 % / Kinki 9.2 % / Chugoku and Shikoku 6.7 % / Kyushu and Okinawa 20.3 %
New initiatives三協食鳥のグループ入り, プライベートブランド商品の強化, キャッシュアンドキャリー事業の拡大, Expansion of the Overseas Business, 業務支援システムの刷新, Advance the IT/DX strategy, Continue M&A, FSSC22000 certification, EAST BEEサラダえびの発売
Items this document does not state (6)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

国内外食産業への販売が堅調に推移したこと、新たに三協食鳥がグループ入りしたこと、増収による粗利額の増加、食品スーパー事業からの撤退による増益が寄与した。一方、シンガポール子会社の粗利率低下や既存事業の運賃・荷造費などの増加もあった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials on Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2026 | TOHO Co.,Ltd. (8142) timely disclosure | Komori