Komori
Financial results presentation8142TOHO Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Presentation Materials on Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2026

2026年1月期第3四半期累計は、食品スーパー事業からの撤退影響があったものの、国内外食向け販売の堅調さや三協食鳥のグループ入りで増収増益となった。通期業績予想と配当予想は修正していない。

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7465
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentation2026年1月期 第3四半期12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥189,340 million+4.1%
Operating profit¥5,553 million+4.8%
Ordinary income¥5,614 million+2.3%
Net income¥3,512 million +6.2%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin19.51 %
Operating profit margin2.93 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥31,381 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter売上高64,589百万円、営業利益2,198百万円など、3Q単独の推移を示すグラフあり。ただし、経常利益・純利益の3Q単独数値はNot disclosed。
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥260,000 million
Operating profit
¥7,900 million
Ordinary income
¥8,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥4,700 million
Earnings per share
¥436.95
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales72.8
Operating profit70.3
Ordinary income70.2
Profit attributable to owners of the parent74.7
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
DTB国内国内外食産業への販売が伸長
FSM事業撤退の影響
Operating profit
FSM事業撤退による増益寄与金額は図中で個別開示なし
Increase in gross profit金額は図中で個別開示なし
Increase in freight and packing costs金額は図中で個別開示なし
Increase in depreciation expense金額は図中で個別開示なし
Increase in rent and lease expenses金額は図中で個別開示なし
Increase in other costs金額は図中で個別開示なし
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
インバウンド需要の拡大などで引き続き業績が改善する前提。数値による前提はNot disclosed。
New initiatives
  • 三協食鳥のグループ入り
  • フェアトレード・ラベル・ジャパンとの戦略的パートナーシップ締結
  • MSC・ASCのCoC認証取得
  • FRESHdirect Pte. Ltd.のFSSC22000取得
  • 人権方針・調達方針の制定
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of group companies21 companies
  • Domestic Locations80 Sites
  • Number of A-Price and other stores94 Retail stores
  • フェアトレードコーヒー販売量133.1 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+133.1%
  • MSC・ASCのCoC認証取得事業所数25 sites
Segment results
Distributor
Net Sales
¥145,936 million+8.2%
Operating profit
¥4,068 million-11.5%
Cash and carry
Net Sales
¥33,271 million+2.3%
Operating profit
¥990 million-11.6%
Food solutions
Net Sales
¥10,133 million+3.0%
Operating profit
¥496 million+62.3%
Medium-term management plan targets
Fiscal year ending January 2027
Net Sales¥270.0 billion
Net income for the current fiscal year¥4.8 billion
ROEAt least 10.0%
PBRAt least 1.0x
Payout ratio40%
Fiscal year ending January 2030
Net Sales¥300 billion
Financial targets
ROE10.0% or higher for the fiscal year ending January 2027
PBR1.0 times or higher for the fiscal year ending January 2027
Market Size / Share
Domestic foodservice wholesale market size4,096,900百万円(2024年度、全国)
当社グループ市場シェア5.3%(2025年1月期、全国)
Share by region
Kanto3.5%
Tokai1.3%
Kinki7.8%
Chugoku and Shikoku6.3%
Kyushu and Okinawa19.5%
Number of stores and locations
End of periodA-プライス等94店舗、国内拠点80、DTB事業88事業所、FSL事業30事業所
Number of employees
Number of Employees3,827 Number2025年7月31日現在
Annual Dividend
Annual¥150
Interim¥75
End of period¥75
Payout ratio
Current-period forecast34.3 %
Medium-term management plan targets40 %
中期経営計画目標単位%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2026年1月期 第3四半期
Net Sales¥189,340 million (YoY +4.1%)
Operating profit¥5,553 million (YoY +4.8%)
Ordinary income¥5,614 million (YoY +2.3%)
Net income¥3,512 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +6.2%)
Gross Profit Margin19.51 %
Operating profit margin2.93 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥31,381 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter売上高64,589百万円、営業利益2,198百万円など、3Q単独の推移を示すグラフあり。ただし、経常利益・純利益の3Q単独数値はNot disclosed。
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥260,000 million / Operating profit ¥7,900 million / Ordinary income ¥8,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,700 million / Earnings per share ¥436.95
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 72.8 / Operating profit 70.3 / Ordinary income 70.2 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 74.7
Segment resultsDistributor Net Sales ¥145,936 million (YoY +8.2%) / Operating profit ¥4,068 million (YoY -11.5%) / Cash and carry Net Sales ¥33,271 million (YoY +2.3%) / Operating profit ¥990 million (YoY -11.6%) / Food solutions Net Sales ¥10,133 million (YoY +3.0%) / Operating profit ¥496 million (YoY +62.3%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales DTB国内 国内外食産業への販売が伸長 / DTB海外 Not disclosed / C&C既存 Not disclosed / C&C新店・閉店・FC・EC Not disclosed / FSM 事業撤退の影響 / FSL Not disclosed / Operating profit FSM事業撤退による増益寄与 金額は図中で個別開示なし / Increase in gross profit 金額は図中で個別開示なし / Increase in freight and packing costs 金額は図中で個別開示なし / Increase in depreciation expense 金額は図中で個別開示なし / Increase in rent and lease expenses 金額は図中で個別開示なし / Increase in other costs 金額は図中で個別開示なし
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of group companies / Value 21 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Domestic Locations / Value 80 Sites / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of A-Price and other stores / Value 94 Retail stores / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name フェアトレードコーヒー販売量 / Value 133.1 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 133.1 % year on year, Indicator name MSC・ASCのCoC認証取得事業所数 / Value 25 sites / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period A-プライス等94店舗、国内拠点80、DTB事業88事業所、FSL事業30事業所 / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 3,827 名(2025年7月31日現在) / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlookインバウンド需要の拡大などで引き続き業績が改善する前提。数値による前提はNot disclosed。
Medium-term management plan targetsFiscal year ending January 2027 Net Sales ¥270.0 billion / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥4.8 billion / ROE At least 10.0% / PBR At least 1.0x / Payout ratio 40% / Fiscal year ending January 2030 Net Sales ¥300 billion
Financial targetsROE 10.0% or higher for the fiscal year ending January 2027 / PBR 1.0 times or higher for the fiscal year ending January 2027
Annual DividendAnnual ¥150 / Interim ¥75 / End of period ¥75
Payout ratioCurrent-period forecast 34.3 % / Medium-term management plan targets 40 % / 中期経営計画目標単位 %
Market Size / ShareDomestic foodservice wholesale market size 4,096,900百万円(2024年度、全国) / 当社グループ市場シェア 5.3%(2025年1月期、全国) / Share by region Kanto 3.5% / Tokai 1.3% / Kinki 7.8% / Chugoku and Shikoku 6.3% / Kyushu and Okinawa 19.5%
New initiatives三協食鳥のグループ入り, フェアトレード・ラベル・ジャパンとの戦略的パートナーシップ締結, MSC・ASCのCoC認証取得, FRESHdirect Pte. Ltd.のFSSC22000取得, 人権方針・調達方針の制定
Items this document does not state (7)
Self-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

国内外食産業への販売が堅調に推移したこと、新たに三協食鳥がグループ入りしたこと、増収による粗利額の増加、食品スーパー事業の撤退による増益寄与などが増収増益の理由として示されている。一方、シンガポール子会社の粗利率低下、運賃及び荷造費などの増加も説明されている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials on Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2026 | TOHO Co.,Ltd. (8142) timely disclosure | Komori