Strategic shareholdings held to maintain and strengthen business relationships
First written in FY2016. 9 of 17 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2019. Latest entry: FY2026.
The whole theme swung hardest in 2019: 18 of 135 companies on the "Worse" side.
- FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「During the current fiscal year, the company sold listed shares in 11 issues, including partial sales, for total proceeds of ¥41,965 million.」
The company continued to review the strategic significance of cross-shareholdings, including comparisons with the cost of capital, and sold 11 issues for total proceeds of ¥41.965 billion. - 2026-05-21AdvancedGeneral Meetings of Shareholders
「なお、2025年度は11銘柄(一部売却を含む)・420億円の上場株式を売却し、2026年3月末時点での保有残高は39銘柄・1,790億円となっています。」
政策保有株式について、2025年度の売却実績11銘柄・420億円と、期末保有残高39銘柄・1,790億円を記載した。 - FY2026-H1RestatedAnnual report
「Asset reallocation: Sale of domestic and overseas real estate, Sale of T-Gaia shares, Sale of Argo Graphics shares by SCSK, Sale of cross-shareholdings」
The sale of cross-shareholdings continued as one item in the recovery through asset reallocation, together with the sale of domestic and overseas real estate and T-Gaia shares, among others. The number of holdings sold and the sale proceeds were not disclosed. - FY2025AdvancedAnnual report
「During the current fiscal year, the company sold listed shares in 11 issues, including partial sales, for total proceeds of ¥81,729 million.」
Following a quantitative and qualitative review of the strategic significance of holdings, the company sold listed shares in 11 issues during the current fiscal year for total proceeds of ¥81.729 billion. - FY2024AdvancedAnnual report
「During the current fiscal year, the company sold listed shares in 18 issues, including partial sales, for total proceeds of ¥20,644 million.」
The strategic significance of holdings was reviewed quantitatively and qualitatively, and 18 listed shareholdings were sold during the current fiscal year for total proceeds of ¥20.644 billion. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「During the current fiscal year, the company sold listed shares in 22 issues, including partial sales, for total proceeds of ¥33,750 million.」
Following a quantitative and qualitative review of the strategic significance of holdings, the company sold listed shares in 22 issues during the current fiscal year for total proceeds of ¥33.75 billion. - FY2023-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Cash flow from investing activities was an outflow of ¥46.2 billion, reflecting recoveries through asset rotation, including the sale of domestic real estate projects, the UK North Sea oil business, and cross-shareholdings, while investments and loans were made for the acquisition of domestic and overseas real estate projects.」
The sale of cross-shareholdings continues to be reported as part of recoveries through asset reallocation, but the number of holdings sold and the amount were not disclosed. - FY2023-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「Cash flow from investing activities was an outflow of ¥64.6 billion, as investments and loans, including the acquisition of domestic real estate projects, were made despite recoveries through asset reallocation, including the sale of cross-shareholdings.」
The sale of cross-shareholdings continues to be reported as part of recoveries through asset reallocation, but the number and amount of holdings sold during the quarter were not disclosed. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「During the current fiscal year, the company sold listed shares in 39 issues, including partial sales, for total proceeds of ¥37,995 million.」
The strategic significance of holdings was reviewed quantitatively and qualitatively, and 39 listed shareholdings were sold in fiscal 2021 for total proceeds of ¥37.995 billion. - FY2021AdvancedAnnual report
「During the current fiscal year, the company sold listed shares in 37 issues, including partial sales, for total proceeds of ¥49,460 million.」
The strategic significance of holdings was reviewed annually. During the current fiscal year, the company sold listed shares in 37 issues for total proceeds of ¥49.46 billion. - FY2020AdvancedAnnual report
「During the current fiscal year, the company sold listed shares in 14 issues, including partial sales, for total proceeds of ¥12,431 million.」
The strategic significance of holdings was reviewed annually. In fiscal 2019, the company sold listed shares in 14 issues for total proceeds of ¥12.431 billion. Listed shares totaled 103 issues valued at ¥211.76 billion. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, the company has adopted a policy of reducing holdings in shares whose strategic significance is not recognized. During the current fiscal year, it sold listed shares in 12 issues, including partial sales, for total proceeds of ¥24,791 million.」
The Board was informed of the review of the strategic significance of each holding, including comparisons with the cost of capital, and 12 listed shareholdings were sold during the current fiscal year. - FY2019-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Cash flow from investing activities was an outflow of ¥13.7 billion, reflecting approximately ¥110 billion recovered through asset rotation, including the restructuring of the US tire business and the sale of cross-shareholdings, while approximately ¥130 billion was invested or lent, including for participation in the Indian specialty steel business and construction progress in the domestic biomass power generation business.」
The sale of cross-shareholdings continued to be reported as part of the approximately ¥110 billion recovered through asset reallocation, together with the restructuring of the U.S. tire business and other measures. - FY2019-Q1Sale of cross-shareholdings carried out as part of asset reallocationAnnual report
「Cash inflows amounted to ¥11.4 billion, mainly due to approximately ¥80 billion recovered through asset reallocation, including the restructuring of the U.S. tire business and the sale of cross-shareholdings.」
The sale of cross-shareholdings was reported as part of the recovery from asset reallocation. The number of holdings sold and the amount were not disclosed separately. - FY2018Fewer holdings, higher carrying amountAnnual report
「When holding listed shares for purposes other than pure investment, the company will make a comprehensive determination after fully considering various factors from an investment-return perspective, including whether maintaining and strengthening business relationships with investee companies will lead to increased earnings over the medium to long term.」
Cross-shareholdings decreased from 347 issues valued at ¥342.1 billion in the previous fiscal year to 344 issues valued at ¥362.7 billion in the current fiscal year. The holding policy itself remains unchanged. - FY2017Fewer holdings, higher carrying amountAnnual report
「When holding listed shares for purposes other than pure investment, the company will make a comprehensive determination after fully considering various factors from an investment-return perspective, including whether maintaining and strengthening business relationships with investee companies will lead to increased earnings over the medium to long term.」
The basic policy on cross-shareholdings remains unchanged. Strategic investment shares decreased from 364 issues valued at ¥306.5 billion in the previous fiscal year to 347 issues valued at ¥342.1 billion in the current fiscal year. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「When holding listed shares for purposes other than pure investment, the company will make a comprehensive determination after fully considering various factors from an investment-return perspective, including whether maintaining and strengthening business relationships with investee companies will lead to increased earnings over the medium to long term.」
Strategic investment shares decreased from 384 issues valued at ¥382.8 billion in the previous fiscal year to 364 issues valued at ¥306.6 billion in the current fiscal year.