Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8029LOOK HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The consolidated earnings forecasts for the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 have been revised to net sales of ¥23.0 billion, operating income of ¥1.0 billion, ordinary income of ¥1.1 billion, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥650 million. The full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
74In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Second quarter (cumulative)
Net Sales—→23,000million
—
Operating profit—→1,000million
—
Ordinary income—→1,100million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→650million
—
Net income per share—→86.76yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Based on recent operating performance and other factors, the consolidated earnings forecasts for the cumulative second quarter have been revised. For details, refer to the separately published notice titled “Notice Concerning Revisions to the Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026.”

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on business transfer: ¥146 million; head office relocation expenses: ¥10 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥157 million (cumulative first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year)

Dividend forecast revisionNo revision. The annual dividend forecast is ¥100.00 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥23,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥1,000 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥1,100 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥650 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 86.76 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredSecond quarter (cumulative)
Reason for the revisionBased on recent operating performance and other factors, the consolidated earnings forecasts for the cumulative second quarter have been revised. For details, refer to the separately published notice titled “Notice Concerning Revisions to the Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026.”
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on business transfer: ¥146 million; head office relocation expenses: ¥10 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥157 million (cumulative first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year)
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision. The annual dividend forecast is ¥100.00 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastPrevious-period results

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company states that it revised its consolidated earnings forecasts for the cumulative second quarter based on recent operating performance and other factors. For details of the revision, it directs readers to a separately published notice.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | LOOK HOLDINGS INCORPORATED (8029) timely disclosure | Komori