Komori
Earnings8029LOOK HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025, revenue was ¥24.284 billion and operating profit was ¥819 million, down 11.7% and 15.7%, respectively, from the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged, and the annual dividend forecast remained ¥100 per share.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-11.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年1月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales24,284¥ millionYear on year -11.7%Progress 46.7%
Operating profit819¥ millionYear on year -15.7%Progress 37.2%
Ordinary income1,019¥ millionYear on year -16.6%Progress 42.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent538¥ millionYear on year -24.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥72.30
Financial position at period-end
Total assets60,516¥ million
of which net assets 37,405 ¥ millionEquity ratio 61.8%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,322
Investment-742
Financials-947
Net change-367

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,683 million
Segment revenue
Apparel-related business25,27048.5%-11.0%
Japan11,99823.0%-1.3%
South Korea11,41321.9%-20.4%
Europe1,6573.2%-3.3%
Other overseas2010.4%+12.5%
Production and OEM business9721.9%-17.8%
Logistics6341.2%+12.4%
Segment profit
Apparel-related business1,077-13.0%
Japan855-2.5%
South Korea415-26.5%
Europe-154
Other overseas-38
Production and OEM business0
Logistics32+199.9%
Regional salesJapan Current fiscal year ¥12,278 million / Prior-year period ¥12,572 million / South Korea Current fiscal year ¥11,351 million / Prior-year period ¥14,288 million / Europe Current fiscal year ¥453 million / Prior-year period ¥451 million / United States Current fiscal year ¥187 million / Prior-year period ¥179 million / Southeast Asia Current fiscal year ¥13 million / Prior-year period Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥52,000 million (YoY -5.0%)
Operating profit¥2,200 million (YoY -13.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,400 million (YoY -16.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,700 million (YoY -11.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥100(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

物価上昇による個人消費の伸び悩み、インバウンド消費の減速、生活防衛意識の高まり、不安定な天候による春夏商品の販売苦戦、韓国の集客減少・為替変動、欧州卸売の受注減が売上・利益を押し下げた。一方、ブランド商品の販売好調、販促施策、物流事業の売上増などが一部寄与した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent events2025年8月1日開催の取締役会で、韓国子会社とSMCP Holding SASとの『MAJE』『SANDRO』等の韓国内独占販売契約を、2026年2月28日の契約期間満了をもって終了することを決議した。2026年12月期の連結業績への影響は現在精査中。
Impairment loss¥30 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥55 million / Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥15 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss ¥30 million
Depreciation and amortization¥816 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person アナリスト・プレス向け
Issued Shares at Period-End7,796,313株
Treasury Shares at Period-End326,492株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年1月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥24,284 million (YoY -11.7%)
Operating profit¥819 million (YoY -15.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,019 million (YoY -16.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥538 million (YoY -24.0%)
Net income per share¥72.30
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 61.8 / End of previous period 61.5
Total assets¥60,516 million
Net assets¥37,405 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,322 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-742 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-947 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,683 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥52,000 million (YoY -5.0%) / Operating profit ¥2,200 million (YoY -13.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,400 million (YoY -16.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,700 million (YoY -11.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥100(0.0%)
Segment revenueApparel-related business ¥25,270 million (YoY -11.0%) / Japan ¥11,998 million (YoY -1.3%) / South Korea ¥11,413 million (YoY -20.4%) / Europe ¥1,657 million (YoY -3.3%) / Other overseas ¥201 million (YoY +12.5%) / Production and OEM business ¥972 million (YoY -17.8%) / Logistics ¥634 million (YoY +12.4%)
Segment profitApparel-related business ¥1,077 million (YoY -13.0%) / Japan ¥855 million (YoY -2.5%) / South Korea ¥415 million (YoY -26.5%) / Europe ¥-154 million / Other overseas ¥-38 million / Production and OEM business ¥0 million / Logistics ¥32 million (YoY +199.9%)
Regional salesJapan Current fiscal year ¥12,278 million / Prior-year period ¥12,572 million / South Korea Current fiscal year ¥11,351 million / Prior-year period ¥14,288 million / Europe Current fiscal year ¥453 million / Prior-year period ¥451 million / United States Current fiscal year ¥187 million / Prior-year period ¥179 million / Southeast Asia Current fiscal year ¥13 million / Prior-year period Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥816 million
Impairment loss¥30 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥55 million / Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥15 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss ¥30 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent events2025年8月1日開催の取締役会で、韓国子会社とSMCP Holding SASとの『MAJE』『SANDRO』等の韓国内独占販売契約を、2026年2月28日の契約期間満了をもって終了することを決議した。2026年12月期の連結業績への影響は現在精査中。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person アナリスト・プレス向け
Issued Shares at Period-End7,796,313株
Treasury Shares at Period-End326,492株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance物価上昇による個人消費の伸び悩み、インバウンド消費の減速、生活防衛意識の高まり、不安定な天候による春夏商品の販売苦戦、韓国の集客減少・為替変動、欧州卸売の受注減が売上・利益を押し下げた。一方、ブランド商品の販売好調、販促施策、物流事業の売上増などが一部寄与した。
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

物価上昇による個人消費の伸び悩み、インバウンド消費の減速、生活防衛意識の高まり、不安定な天候による春夏物販売の低調、韓国の内需低迷や為替変動、欧州の卸売受注減などが挙げられている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | LOOK HOLDINGS INCORPORATED (8029) timely disclosure | Komori