Komori
Valqua (7995) · FactAdvanced

Consolidated Results: Lower Revenue and Earnings

First written in FY2020-Q2. 8 of 22 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2022-Q1. Latest entry: FY2027-H1.

22entries
8years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseAdvancedFY2023-Q1 – FY2023OtherFY2024-Q1 – FY20262019: 12020: 320202021: 420212022: 420222023: 420232024: 220242025: 220252026: 22026
Same theme, other companies
Earnings recovery from declining revenue and profit to growing revenue and profitA theme 57 companies write about · 28 as a headwind · 21 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 11 of 57 companies on the "Worse" side.

8 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 57 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 57.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2027-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the current interim consolidated accounting period, the group's consolidated results were net sales of ¥34,423 million, up 27.1% year on year; operating income of ¥6,020 million, up 89.1%; ordinary income of ¥6,076 million, up 97.2%; and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥5,532 million, up 116.8%.」

    Following lower revenue and profits in the year-earlier period, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased in the current interim period, and revenue and profit growth accelerated.
  2. FY2026Revenue declined, but operating income and net income increasedAnnual report

    「For the current consolidated fiscal year, the group's consolidated results were net sales of ¥58,556 million, down 2.6% year on year; operating income of ¥7,100 million, up 25.3%; ordinary income of ¥7,012 million, up 16.9%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥5,128 million, up 9.7%.」

    For the full year, revenue declined, while operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased.
  3. FY2026-H1Revenue declined, but operating income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increasedAnnual report

    「For the current interim consolidated accounting period, the group's consolidated results were net sales of ¥27,081 million, down 10.0% year on year; operating income of ¥3,183 million, up 8.8%; ordinary income of ¥3,081 million, down 2.0%; and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,551 million, up 27.7%.」

    Net sales fell 10.0% year on year and ordinary income fell 2.0%, while operating income increased 8.8% and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 27.7%.
  4. FY2025Full-year lower revenue and profit confirmedAnnual report

    「For the current consolidated fiscal year, the group's consolidated results were net sales of ¥60,113 million, down 2.6% year on year; operating income of ¥5,669 million, down 20.2%; ordinary income of ¥5,999 million, down 18.9%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥4,676 million, down 4.7%.」

    For the full year, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the previous year, resulting in lower revenue and profits.
  5. FY2025-H1Continued decline in revenue and profitAnnual report

    「As a result, for the current interim consolidated accounting period, the group's consolidated results were net sales of ¥30,097 million, down 3.5% year on year; operating income of ¥2,924 million, down 24.5%; ordinary income of ¥3,144 million, down 22.6%; and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,998 million, down 25.9%.」

    Net sales, operating income, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the year-earlier period, and revenue and profit declines continued.
  6. FY2024-Q3Higher revenue and lower earnings continued, with the decline in earnings wideningAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative nine-month period of the current fiscal year, the group's consolidated results were net sales of ¥46,243 million, up 1.3% year on year; operating income of ¥5,447 million, down 16.5%; ordinary income of ¥5,791 million, down 13.9%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥3,987 million, down 26.8%.」

    For the cumulative third quarter, net sales increased 1.3%, while operating income fell 16.5%, ordinary income fell 13.9% and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 26.8%, resulting in continued revenue growth but lower profits.
  7. FY2024-Q2Revenue growth continued, but profits declined, with the decline in net income wideningAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative second quarter of the current fiscal year, the group's consolidated results were net sales of ¥31,182 million, up 5.4% year on year; operating income of ¥3,874 million, down 1.7%; ordinary income of ¥4,064 million, down 2.3%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,698 million, down 15%.」

    In the first half, net sales increased 5.4%, while operating income fell 1.7%, ordinary income fell 2.3% and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 15%, with revenue growth but lower profits continuing.
  8. FY2024-Q1Revenue increased, but operating income, ordinary income and net income declinedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative first quarter of the current fiscal year, the group's consolidated results were net sales of ¥15,489 million, up 8.6% year on year; operating income of ¥2,001 million, down 2.2%; ordinary income of ¥2,110 million, down 4.1%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,380 million, down 7.2%.」

    While net sales increased 8.6% year on year, operating income fell 2.2%, ordinary income fell 4.1% and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 7.2%, resulting in revenue growth but lower profits.
  9. FY2023AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the current consolidated fiscal year, the group's consolidated results were net sales of ¥62,178 million, up 16.9% year on year; operating income of ¥8,877 million, up 27.3%; ordinary income of ¥9,029 million, up 25.5%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥6,746 million, up 39.3%.」

    Net sales were ¥62,178 million, operating income was ¥8,877 million, ordinary income was ¥9,029 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥6,746 million, resulting in record-high consolidated results.
  10. FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative nine-month period of the current fiscal year, the group's consolidated results were net sales of ¥45,661 million, up 18.0% year on year; operating income of ¥6,526 million, up 40.8%; ordinary income of ¥6,724 million, up 39.2%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥5,446 million, up 65.1%.」

    For the cumulative third quarter, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier period, with revenue and profit growth continuing.
  11. FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the six-month consolidated cumulative period, our Group recorded net sales of ¥29,577 million, up 19.6% year on year; operating income of ¥3,943 million, up 46.2%; ordinary income of ¥4,162 million, up 47.9%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥3,173 million, up 65.5%.」

    For the first half, net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the prior-year period, and higher revenue and earnings continued.
  12. FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the three-month consolidated cumulative period, our Group recorded net sales of ¥14,263 million, up 17.4% year on year; operating income of ¥2,046 million, up 76.8%; ordinary income of ¥2,201 million, up 77.6%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,487 million, up 103.1%.」

    Net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the prior-year period, and higher revenue and earnings continued.
  13. FY2022Turnaround from lower revenue and earnings to record-high resultsAnnual report

    「As a result, consolidated results expanded significantly from the previous fiscal year and profitability also improved, enabling the Group to achieve record-high consolidated results. Of the numerical management targets under NF2022, whose final year was the fiscal year ending March 2023, operating income and net income attributable to owners of the parent were achieved one year ahead of schedule.」

    Following lower revenue and earnings through the previous fiscal year, the Group achieved record-high consolidated results, with net sales of ¥53,167 million, operating income of ¥6,972 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥4,841 million.
  14. FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the nine-month consolidated cumulative period, our Group recorded net sales of ¥38,689 million, up 18.1% year on year; operating income of ¥4,637 million, up 106.5%; ordinary income of ¥4,831 million, up 101.9%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥3,299 million, up 50.6%.」

    For the nine-month cumulative period, net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the prior-year period, and higher revenue and earnings continued.
  15. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the six-month consolidated cumulative period, our Group recorded net sales of ¥24,740 million, up 14.4% year on year; operating income of ¥2,696 million, up 60.0%; ordinary income of ¥2,815 million, up 59.8%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,916 million, up 6.3%.」

    For the six-month cumulative period, net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the prior-year period, with the results shifting from lower revenue and earnings to higher revenue and earnings.
  16. FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the three-month consolidated cumulative period, our Group recorded net sales of ¥12,151 million, up 10.9% year on year; operating income of ¥1,157 million, up 31.9%; ordinary income of ¥1,239 million, up 33.5%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥732 million, up 4.5%.」

    After lower revenue and earnings in the prior-year period, net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased in the current first quarter.
  17. FY2021Full-year revenue and earnings declined, but net income increasedAnnual report

    「Net sales were ¥44,717 million, down 7.2% year on year; operating income was ¥3,475 million, down 17.5%; ordinary income was ¥3,673 million, down 13.7%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,090 million, up 5.9%. Net income attributable to owners of the parent included a ¥916 million gain on the sale of investment securities recognized as an extraordinary gain.」

    For the full year, net sales, operating income, and ordinary income declined, while net income attributable to owners of the parent rose 5.9%, including a ¥916 million gain on the sale of investment securities.
  18. FY2021-Q3Lower revenue and earnings continued; decline in net income widenedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the nine-month consolidated cumulative period, our Group recorded net sales of ¥32,748 million, down 10.4% year on year; operating income of ¥2,245 million, down 33.0%; ordinary income of ¥2,393 million, down 29.0%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,190 million, down 8.5%.」

    Lower revenue and earnings continued in the nine-month cumulative period, with net sales, operating income, and ordinary income below the prior-year period. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also fell 8.5% year on year, widening from the 0.7% decline in the previous quarter.
  19. FY2021-Q2Lower revenue and earnings continued; decline in net income narrowedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the six-month consolidated cumulative period, our Group recorded net sales of ¥21,630 million, down 13.2% year on year; operating income of ¥1,685 million, down 33.8%; ordinary income of ¥1,762 million, down 30.3%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,803 million, down 0.7%.」

    For the six-month cumulative period, net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the prior-year period. Lower revenue and earnings continued, but the decline in net income narrowed to 0.7% year on year, from the previous quarter.
  20. FY2021-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the three-month consolidated cumulative period, our Group recorded net sales of ¥10,960 million, down 13.1% year on year; operating income of ¥878 million, down 43.1%; ordinary income of ¥928 million, down 39.8%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥700 million, down 35.8%.」

    The year-on-year declines in net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent widened further from the first-half and nine-month cumulative periods, and lower revenue and earnings continued.
  21. FY2020-Q3Continued and widening decline in revenue and profitAnnual report

    「As a result, for the nine-month consolidated cumulative period, reflecting deterioration in the business environment and increased costs related to developing the corporate foundation, our Group recorded net sales of ¥36,561 million, down 5.5% year on year; operating income of ¥3,352 million, down 23.6%; ordinary income of ¥3,371 million, down 26.1%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,393 million, down 22.5%.」

    For the nine-month cumulative period, net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the prior-year period, and lower revenue and earnings continued.
  22. FY2020-Q2First statedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the six-month consolidated cumulative period, our Group recorded net sales of ¥24,915 million, down 4.5% year on year; operating income of ¥2,545 million, down 20.6%; ordinary income of ¥2,529 million, down 24.4%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,816 million, down 22.8%.」

    Net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the prior-year period, resulting in lower consolidated revenue and earnings for the first half.
Moved together

"Expanding sales in the plant and advanced industries markets" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 8 of its 22 moves.

877666★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Expanding sales in the plant and advanced industries markets8×
  3. 2Expansion into Advanced Industrial Markets and Profitability Improvement7×
  4. 3Burden of Asbestos-Disease Compensation7×
  5. 4Dividend payments on common shares6×
  6. 5Expansion of Production and Research Facilities Under the Medium-Term Plan6×
  7. 6Third-Quarter Recovery in Order Intake and Backlog Above the Prior-Year Level6×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
No upcoming earnings preview for Valqua yet.
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.