Expansion of Production and Research Facilities Under the Medium-Term Plan
First written in FY2017. 19 of 20 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2018-Q3. Latest entry: FY2027-H1.
The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 1 of 7 companies on the "Worse" side.
2 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- FY2027-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash provided by investing activities amounted to ¥959 million, compared with ¥3,834 million used in the same period of the previous year. This was mainly attributable to ¥2,016 million in payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, ¥3,313 million in proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment, ¥479 million in payments for the acquisition of intangible assets, and other factors.」
During the interim period, the company spent ¥2,016 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and ¥479 million on the acquisition of intangible assets, continuing to invest in production and research facilities. Meanwhile, proceeds from the sale of fixed assets, including real estate, amounted to ¥3,313 million. - FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「During the consolidated fiscal year, the company made total capital investments of ¥8,582 million, on a completion basis, in the Seal Products Business, including elastomer products, and the Functional Resin Products Business, including fluororesin products.」
Capital investment reached ¥8,582 million. For the following fiscal year, total planned investment in the new Vietnam factory is ¥6,485 million, with completion scheduled for July 2027, while Well-being Innovation Square is scheduled for completion in June 2026. - 2026-05-15AdvancedResults
「半導体景況の回復と今後の市場成長に向けた生産拠点の整備・増強などの施策を推進しました。」
生産拠点の整備・増強を継続し、有形固定資産の取得による支出44億56百万円など、設備拡充の進捗を開示している。 - FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities amounted to ¥3,834 million, compared with ¥1,750 million used in the same period of the previous year. This was mainly attributable to ¥1,953 million in payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, ¥1,735 million in payments for the acquisition of shares in an affiliated company resulting in a change in the scope of consolidation, and other factors.」
The company spent ¥1,953 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment during the interim period and continued expanding facilities, including production sites. - FY2025AdvancedAnnual report
「VALQUA VIETNAM CO.,LTD. New factory Hai Duong Province Vietnam Seal Products Business Functional Resin Products Business Production equipment, etc. 5,625 2,292 Borrowings and internal funds 2023 July 2026 July Production capacity 100% increase」
The company disclosed plans for a new factory in Vietnam, with total planned investment of ¥5,625 million, ¥2,292 million already paid, completion scheduled for July 2026, and a 100% increase in production capacity. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities amounted to ¥1,750 million, compared with ¥1,951 million used in the same period of the previous year. This was mainly attributable to ¥2,953 million in payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, ¥1,302 million in proceeds from the sale of investments in affiliated companies, and other factors.」
The company spent ¥2,953 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets during the interim period. Construction in progress also increased by ¥1,793 million on the balance sheet, indicating progress in expanding facilities. - FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「The main factors were increases of ¥518 million in buildings and structures, ¥523 million in construction in progress included in other property, plant and equipment, net, ¥343 million in machinery, equipment and vehicles, and ¥112 million in retirement benefit assets included in other investments and assets.」
Construction in progress increased by ¥523 million, buildings and structures by ¥518 million, and machinery, equipment and vehicles by ¥343 million, reflecting the progress of capital investment aimed at expanding production and supply capacity in the company's financial position. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities was ¥1,951 million, compared with ¥665 million of expenditure in the same period of the previous year. This was mainly due to ¥2,019 million in expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets.」
During the six-month period ended Q2, spent ¥2,019 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, exceeding the ¥1,215 million in capital expenditure in the same period of the previous year. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「During the consolidated fiscal year, capital expenditure totaled ¥3,051 million on a completion basis across the sealing products business, including elastomer products, the functional resin products business, including fluororesin products, and the silicon wafer recycling business, including silicon wafer recycling, as well as other businesses.」
Carried out ¥3,051 million in capital expenditure across 3 businesses and set a total capital expenditure plan of ¥5.1 billion for the following fiscal year and thereafter. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Expenditures for acquisition of property, plant and equipment △ 1,215」
During the six-month period ended Q2, spent ¥1,215 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, continuing investments in production and research facilities. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「During the consolidated fiscal year, capital expenditure totaled ¥4,221 million on a completion basis across the sealing products business, including elastomer products, the functional resin products business, including fluororesin products, and the silicon wafer recycling business, including silicon wafer recycling, as well as other businesses.」
Carried out ¥4,221 million in capital expenditure on a completion basis across 3 businesses, and planned ¥4.4 billion in capital expenditure for the following fiscal years and thereafter. - FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「The main factors were increases of ¥1,627 million in notes and accounts receivable and contract assets, ¥907 million in electronically recorded monetary claims, ¥639 million in merchandise and finished goods, and ¥596 million in raw materials and supplies, as well as a ¥712 million decrease in cash and deposits.」
In addition to higher working assets accompanying business expansion in growth markets, construction in progress included in other fixed assets increased by ¥922 million, reflecting progress in facility expansion in the financial position. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities was ¥1,916 million, compared with ¥388 million of expenditure in the same period of the previous year. This was mainly due to ¥1,714 million in expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, and ¥312 million in expenditures for the acquisition of investment securities.」
During the six-month period ended Q2, spent ¥1,714 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, carrying out investments in production and research facilities. Construction in progress also increased by ¥611 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. - FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「The main factors were a ¥535 million increase in construction in progress included in other property, plant and equipment, net, and a ¥212 million increase in buildings and structures, net.」
During Q1, construction in progress increased by ¥535 million and buildings and structures by ¥212 million, reflecting progress in production and capital investment on the balance sheet. - FY2021AdvancedAnnual report
「During the consolidated fiscal year, capital expenditure totaled ¥3.5 billion on a completion basis across the sealing products business, including elastomer products, the functional resin products business, including fluororesin products, and the silicon wafer recycling business, including silicon wafer recycling, as well as other businesses.」
Under a strategy of selection and concentration, carried out ¥3.5 billion in capital expenditure across 3 businesses for the full year. - FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「This was mainly due to expenditures of ¥1,781 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets.」
During the six-month period ended Q2, spent ¥1,781 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, carrying out investments in production and research facilities. - FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Expenditures for acquisition of property, plant and equipment △ 1,264 Expenditures for acquisition of intangible assets △ 256」
During the first half, spent ¥1,264 million on property, plant and equipment and ¥256 million on intangible assets, carrying out investments in production and research facilities. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「This was mainly due to ¥1,179 million in expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, ¥184 million in expenditures for payments of capital contributions, and ¥129 million in other investing expenditures.」
During the six-month period ended Q2, spent ¥1,179 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, carrying out investments in production and research facilities. - FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「During the nine-month period ended Q3, newly confirmed construction of important facilities was as follows: VALQUA NGC,INC. Main plant Texas U.S.A. Buildings and production equipment, etc. Total planned investment: ¥292 million; amount already paid: ¥9 million; scheduled completion: November 2018. バルカーシール(上海)有限公司 Main plant Shanghai China Production equipment, etc. Total planned investment: ¥246 million; amount already paid: ¥198 million; scheduled completion: March 2018. ㈱バルカー シール ソリューションズ Main plant Gojo, Nara Prefecture Buildings and production equipment, etc. Total planned investment: ¥240 million; amount already paid: ¥45 million; scheduled completion: September 2019.」
Newly confirmed a total of ¥778 million in construction plans for facility expansion at 3 sites in the U.S., China and Nara under the medium-term plan. - FY2017First statedAnnual report
「As of the end of the consolidated fiscal year, planned capital expenditure for the construction, renovation and other work related to important facilities was ¥2.2 billion, to be funded by internal funds and borrowings.」
Plans to invest a total of ¥2.2 billion in the following fiscal year in research and development facilities, the Korean plant, fluororesin production equipment in China, the Thailand plant and other facilities.