Improving Business Efficiency Through Focus on Core Operations and Improving Profitability in Other Businesses
First written in FY2017-Q1. 11 of 24 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q1. Latest entry: FY2025-H1.
8 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".
- FY2025-H1Other businesses turned loss-making due to sluggish salesAnnual report
「Although the core business remained solid, sales in the other businesses were weak. The Silicon Wafer Recycling business and other businesses reported net sales of ¥1,540 million, down 2.1% year on year, and a segment loss of ¥85 million, compared with segment profit of ¥10 million in the same period of the previous year.」
The core business remained solid, but weak sales in the other businesses resulted in a 2.1% decrease in net sales and a shift from profit in the same period of the previous year to a segment loss of ¥85 million. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Although development costs and other expenses in the H&S business, including new business areas, were incurred ahead of revenue, demand for the core business remained solid. The Silicon Wafer Recycling business and other businesses reported net sales of ¥1,573 million, down 0.9% year on year, and segment profit of ¥10 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥21 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Development costs and other expenses in the H&S business were incurred ahead of revenue, while solid demand for the core business drove a shift in segment results from a ¥21 million loss in the same period of the previous year to a ¥10 million profit. - FY2024-Q1Losses narrow as expansion of the core business offsets sluggish H&S salesAnnual report
「Although sales in the H&S business, including new business areas, remained sluggish, the core business expanded. The Silicon Wafer Recycling business and other businesses reported net sales of ¥778 million, up 2.6% year on year, and a segment loss of ¥5 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥20 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Sales in the H&S business remained sluggish, but expansion of the core business drove a 2.6% increase in net sales, while the segment loss narrowed from ¥20 million to ¥5 million. - FY2023-Q2Losses narrow despite front-loaded H&S development costsAnnual report
「Although the core business remained solid, development costs and other expenses in the H&S business, including new business areas, were incurred ahead of revenue. The Silicon Wafer Recycling business and other businesses reported net sales of ¥1,587 million, up 18.4% year on year, and a segment loss of ¥21 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥91 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Development costs and other expenses in the H&S business were incurred ahead of revenue, resulting in continued losses, while net sales increased 18.4% year on year and the segment loss narrowed from ¥91 million to ¥21 million. - FY2023-Q1Losses narrow despite sluggish H&S salesAnnual report
「Although the core business remained solid, sales in the H&S business, including new business areas, remained sluggish. The Silicon Wafer Recycling business and other businesses reported net sales of ¥758 million, up 13.5% year on year, and a segment loss of ¥20 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥41 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Sales in the H&S business remained sluggish, but net sales increased and the segment loss narrowed from ¥41 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥20 million. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「Although sales in the H&S business, including new business areas, remained sluggish, performance in the core Silicon Wafer Recycling business remained stable throughout the period. In addition, the recording of special projects in the fourth quarter resulted in net sales of ¥3,082 million, up 17.4% year on year, and segment profit of ¥93 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥96 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Stable performance in the Silicon Wafer Recycling business and special projects drove a 17.4% increase in net sales and a shift from the previous year's loss to segment profit of ¥93 million. - FY2022-Q3Losses widen as H&S business conditions fail to improveAnnual report
「Although the core business remained solid, conditions in the H&S business, including new business areas, failed to improve. The Silicon Wafer Recycling business and other businesses reported net sales of ¥2,007 million, up 3.2% year on year, and a segment loss of ¥126 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥64 million in the same period of the previous year.」
The core business remained solid and net sales increased, but conditions in the H&S business failed to improve, and the segment loss widened from ¥64 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥126 million. - FY2022-Q2Losses widen as H&S business conditions fail to improveAnnual report
「Although the core business remained solid, conditions in the H&S business, including new business areas, failed to improve. The Silicon Wafer Recycling business and other businesses reported net sales of ¥1,341 million, up 3.5% year on year, and a segment loss of ¥91 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥69 million in the same period of the previous year.」
The core business remained solid and net sales increased 3.5% year on year, but conditions in the H&S business failed to improve, and the segment loss widened from ¥69 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥91 million. - FY2022-Q1Losses widen due to lower H&S salesAnnual report
「Although the core business remained solid, sales in the H&S business, including new business areas, declined. The Silicon Wafer Recycling business and other businesses reported net sales of ¥668 million, down 4.7% year on year, and a segment loss of ¥41 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥33 million in the same period of the previous year.」
The core business remained solid, but lower sales in the H&S business, including new business areas, resulted in lower net sales, while the segment loss widened from ¥33 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥41 million. - FY2021Full-year loss due to a decline in orders receivedAnnual report
「The Silicon Wafer Recycling business and other businesses reported net sales of ¥2,625 million, down 14.0% year on year, and a segment loss of ¥96 million, compared with segment profit of ¥299 million in the same period of the previous year, mainly because orders received in the core business declined.」
Orders received in the core business continued to decline throughout the year, resulting in a 14.0% decrease in net sales and a shift from the previous year's profit to a segment loss of ¥96 million. - FY2021-Q3Continued losses, with a slight narrowing of the loss due to declining contract volumesAnnual report
「In the silicon wafer recycling business and other businesses, declining contract volumes in the core business and other factors resulted in net sales of ¥1,945 million, down 18.9% year on year, and a segment loss of ¥64 million, compared with segment income of ¥276 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Declining contract volumes in the core business led to continued lower net sales and losses. The segment loss narrowed slightly, from ¥69 million in the cumulative period through the previous quarter to ¥64 million. - FY2021-Q2Continued and widening losses due to declining contract volumesAnnual report
「In the silicon wafer recycling business and other businesses, continued declines in contract volumes in the core business resulted in net sales of ¥1,295 million, down 25.3% year on year, and a segment loss of ¥69 million, compared with segment income of ¥248 million in the same period of the previous year.」
The silicon wafer recycling business and other businesses continued to be affected by declining contract volumes, with net sales down 25.3% year on year and a shift from prior-year segment income to a segment loss of ¥69 million. - FY2021-Q1Losses due to declining contract volumesAnnual report
「In the silicon wafer recycling business and other businesses, declining contract volumes in the core business resulted in net sales of ¥702 million, down 15.2% year on year, and a segment loss of ¥33 million, compared with segment income of ¥134 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Declining contract volumes in the silicon wafer recycling business reduced net sales and turned segment income in the prior-year period into a segment loss. - FY2020-Q3Decline in net sales and income due to fluctuations in contract volumesAnnual report
「In other businesses, contract volumes in the silicon wafer recycling business fluctuated significantly from quarter to quarter, resulting in net sales of ¥2,397 million, down 4.6% year on year, and segment income of ¥276 million, down 1.6%.」
Contract volumes in the silicon wafer recycling business fluctuated from quarter to quarter, and both net sales and segment income in other businesses declined year on year. - FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In other businesses, the expansion of contract volumes in the silicon wafer recycling business resulted in net sales of ¥1,733 million, up 3.7% year on year, and segment income of ¥248 million, up 45.7%.」
In the first half, expanded contract volumes in the silicon wafer recycling business resulted in net sales of ¥1,733 million and segment income of ¥248 million, with both increasing. - FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In other businesses, the expansion of contract volumes in the silicon wafer recycling business resulted in net sales of ¥827 million, up 8.7% year on year, and segment income of ¥134 million, up 59.4%.」
In the silicon wafer recycling business, expanded contract volumes resulted in net sales of ¥827 million and segment income of ¥134 million, with both increasing. - FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In other businesses, increased contract volumes in the silicon wafer recycling business and other factors resulted in net sales of ¥2,512 million, up 24.8% year on year, and segment income of ¥280 million, up 71.8%.」
In other businesses, increased contract volumes and other factors resulted in net sales of ¥2,512 million and segment income of ¥280 million, with both increasing. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In other businesses, the expansion of the silicon wafer recycling business resulted in net sales of ¥1,670 million, up 19.8% year on year, and segment income of ¥170 million, up 22.9%.」
In other businesses, the expansion of the silicon wafer recycling business resulted in net sales of ¥1,670 million and segment income of ¥170 million, with both increasing year on year. - FY2018-Q3Decline in net sales and income due to the reversal of a special projectAnnual report
「③ Other businesses: In other businesses, affected by the contribution from a special silicon wafer recycling project in the same period of the previous year, net sales were ¥2,012 million, down 26.0% year on year, and segment income was ¥163 million, down 46.3%.」
Other businesses reported net sales of ¥2,012 million and segment income of ¥163 million, resulting in lower net sales and income year on year due to the reversal of the prior-year special project. - FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In other businesses, net sales were ¥667 million, down 18.2% year on year, while segment income was ¥84 million, up 12.6%. The decline in net sales was affected by the absence of the contribution from a special silicon wafer recycling project in the same period of the previous year, while the increase in segment income reflected the effects of measures to improve profitability and other initiatives.」
In other businesses, net sales declined due to the reversal of the contribution from the special project, while segment income increased 12.6% year on year as a result of measures to improve profitability. - FY2017AdvancedAnnual report
「The Group makes capital investments under its "selection and concentration" strategy, taking into account investment efficiency across the Group. During the consolidated fiscal year, it made capital investments totaling ¥1,324 million, on a completed-project basis, in the seal products business, including elastomer products, the functional resin products business, including fluororesin products, and other businesses, including H&S (Hardware & Service).」
The company also applied selection and concentration to capital investment, investing ¥1,324 million during the year. Other businesses generated net sales of ¥3,470 million and segment income of ¥380 million, confirming improved profitability for the full year. - FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In other businesses, in addition to expanding sales of silicon wafer recycling services, the effects of "selection and concentration" resulted in net sales of ¥2,718 million, up 28.1% year on year, and segment income of ¥304 million, up 260.8%.」
The effects of selection and concentration continued, with net sales in other businesses rising to ¥2,718 million and segment income to ¥304 million. - FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In other businesses, in addition to expanding sales of silicon wafer recycling services, the effects of "selection and concentration" resulted in net sales of ¥1,686 million, up 26.9% year on year, and segment income of ¥171 million, compared with segment income of ¥3 million in the same period of the previous year.」
The effects of selection and concentration continued, with net sales in other businesses rising to ¥1,686 million and segment income to ¥171 million. - FY2017-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In other businesses, in addition to expanding sales of silicon wafer recycling services, the effects of "selection and concentration" resulted in net sales of ¥816 million, up 24.4% year on year, and segment income of ¥75 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥3 million in the same period of the previous year.」
The effects of selection and concentration are described as having increased net sales in other businesses and turned the prior-year loss into a profit.