Komori
Earnings7994OKAMURA CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales decreased 1.9% year on year, while operating profit increased 10.0% and ordinary profit increased 7.8%. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 37.9%.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales74,041¥ millionYear on year -1.9%Progress 21.3%
Operating profit3,436¥ millionYear on year +10.0%Progress 13.2%
Ordinary income4,247¥ millionYear on year +7.8%Progress 15.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,792¥ millionYear on year -37.9%Progress 13.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥29.50
Financial position at period-end
Total assets294,677¥ million
of which net assets 206,175 ¥ millionEquity ratio 69.3%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+15,027
Investment-1,366
Financials-4,665
Net change+8,996

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥40,937 million
Segment revenue
Office Environment Business40,51455.8%+2.7%
Commercial Environment Business28,54339.3%-4.9%
Logistics Systems Business3,4974.8%-23.7%
Segment profit
Office Environment Business2,48066.3%+6.3%
Commercial Environment Business1,14930.7%+15.6%
Logistics Systems Business1102.9%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥347,000 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥26,000 million (YoY +7.7%)
Ordinary income¥27,500 million (YoY +6.4%)
Net income¥21,100 million (YoY -5.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥104 → ¥105
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Focused on creating new demand and reducing costs. In the Commercial Environment Business, net sales declined due to a decrease in customers' new store openings against a backdrop of higher construction costs and other factors, but profit increased as the price revisions implemented at the start of the fiscal year and the recovery of miscellaneous expenses became established. In the Logistics Systems Business, orders remained sluggish, but profit increased due to reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses resulting from business restructuring.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥200 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on changes in equity interests 145 / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss 200 / Loss on sale of investment securities 3
Depreciation and amortization¥2,082 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End100,621,021
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,948,046
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥74,041 million (YoY -1.9%)
Operating profit¥3,436 million (YoY +10.0%)
Ordinary income¥4,247 million (YoY +7.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,792 million (YoY -37.9%)
Net income per share¥29.50
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 69.3 / End of previous period 67.6
Total assets¥294,677 million
Net assets¥206,175 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥15,027 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,366 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,665 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥40,937 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥347,000 million (YoY +5.5%) / Operating profit ¥26,000 million (YoY +7.7%) / Ordinary income ¥27,500 million (YoY +6.4%) / Net income ¥21,100 million (YoY -5.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥104 → ¥105
Segment revenueOffice Environment Business ¥40,514 million (YoY +2.7%) / Commercial Environment Business ¥28,543 million (YoY -4.9%) / Logistics Systems Business ¥3,497 million (YoY -23.7%)
Segment profitOffice Environment Business ¥2,480 million (YoY +6.3%) / Commercial Environment Business ¥1,149 million (YoY +15.6%) / Logistics Systems Business ¥110 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,082 million
Impairment loss¥200 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on changes in equity interests 145 / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss 200 / Loss on sale of investment securities 3
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End100,621,021
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,948,046
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceFocused on creating new demand and reducing costs. In the Commercial Environment Business, net sales declined due to a decrease in customers' new store openings against a backdrop of higher construction costs and other factors, but profit increased as the price revisions implemented at the start of the fiscal year and the recovery of miscellaneous expenses became established. In the Logistics Systems Business, orders remained sluggish, but profit increased due to reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses resulting from business restructuring.
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company said it focused on creating new demand and reducing costs. In the Commercial Environment Business, net sales declined due to a decrease in customers' new store openings, reflecting higher construction costs and other factors, but profit increased as the price revisions implemented at the start of the fiscal year and the recovery of miscellaneous expenses became established. In the Logistics Systems Business, orders remained sluggish, but profit increased due to reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses resulting from business restructuring.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | OKAMURA CORPORATION (7994) timely disclosure | Komori