Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal7970Shin-Etsu Polymer Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Concerning the Allocation of Stock Options (Share Acquisition Rights) to the Company's Executive Officers and Employees

The Company has decided to allocate 3,400 stock acquisition rights as stock options to 6 executive officers and 32 employees. Each stock acquisition right entitles the holder to acquire 100 common shares, and the exercise price will be determined on 10 September 2026.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3400
units
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Issuance of Stock Options (Stock Acquisition Rights)

Who receives how much

Potential shares: 340,000 shares (3,400 stock acquisition rights × 100 shares per right)

6 of the Company's executive officers1,650 rights
32 employees of the Company1,750 rights

The height of each bar represents the proportion of shares received by each allottee. The thin line below represents the number of existing shares to which these shares are added.

The stock acquisition rights will be issued for no consideration. The exercise price per share is undetermined.
Amount of funds to be raised

Payment for the stock acquisition rights: ¥0; estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed

Terms of the stock acquisition rights
Exercise price
The initial exercise price is undetermined. Adjustment provisions apply in connection with stock splits, share consolidations, and the issuance of new shares or disposal of treasury shares at a price below market value, among other matters. The floor is Not disclosed.
Exercise period
From 11 September 2028 to 31 March 2032
Number of Stock Acquisition Rights
Total number issued: 3,400 rights; outstanding unexercised rights: Not disclosed
Reason for acquisition without consideration
If a proposal concerning a corporate reorganization, such as a merger in which the Company becomes the disappearing company, is approved, or if an allottee or other eligible person becomes unable to exercise the rights.
Conditions on transfer restrictions

Restricted stock is stock awarded as compensation that cannot be sold during a specified period, with the restrictions lifted once the applicable conditions are met.

Conditions for lifting transfer restrictions
If a holder ceases to qualify as an officer, executive officer, employee or other eligible person of the Company or certain companies in the Company's group, the stock acquisition rights may be exercised only until the earlier of the date two years after the date on which the holder ceased to qualify or 31 March 2032.
Categories and Number of Persons Covered
6 executive officers of the Company: 1,650 rights; 32 employees of the Company: 1,750 rights
Intended allottee's holding policy
The acquisition of the stock acquisition rights through transfer requires approval from the Company's Board of Directors.
Payment date
No payment of money in exchange for the stock acquisition rights is required.
Basis for determining the amount to be paid
The exercise price will be the higher of the amount obtained by multiplying the average closing price on each trading day in the month preceding the month in which the allocation date falls by 1.025, or the closing price on the allocation date. The allocation date is 10 September 2026.
Procedures under the Corporate Code of Conduct
Based on the authority delegated by the annual general meeting of shareholders held on 24 June 2026, the Board of Directors determined the offering terms.
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalIssuance of Stock Options (Stock Acquisition Rights)
Number of shares to be issued or disposed ofPotential shares: 340,000 shares (3,400 stock acquisition rights × 100 shares per right)
Issue price and disposal priceThe stock acquisition rights will be issued for no consideration. The exercise price per share is undetermined.
Amount of funds to be raisedPayment for the stock acquisition rights: ¥0; estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
Payment dateNo payment of money in exchange for the stock acquisition rights is required.
Intended allotteeCategory 6 of the Company's executive officers / Number of units 1,650 rights, Category 32 employees of the Company / Number of units 1,750 rights
Intended allottee's holding policyThe acquisition of the stock acquisition rights through transfer requires approval from the Company's Board of Directors.
Basis for determining the amount to be paidThe exercise price will be the higher of the amount obtained by multiplying the average closing price on each trading day in the month preceding the month in which the allocation date falls by 1.025, or the closing price on the allocation date. The allocation date is 10 September 2026.
Exercise priceThe initial exercise price is undetermined. Adjustment provisions apply in connection with stock splits, share consolidations, and the issuance of new shares or disposal of treasury shares at a price below market value, among other matters. The floor is Not disclosed.
Exercise periodFrom 11 September 2028 to 31 March 2032
Number of Stock Acquisition RightsTotal number issued: 3,400 rights; outstanding unexercised rights: Not disclosed
Conditions for lifting transfer restrictionsIf a holder ceases to qualify as an officer, executive officer, employee or other eligible person of the Company or certain companies in the Company's group, the stock acquisition rights may be exercised only until the earlier of the date two years after the date on which the holder ceased to qualify or 31 March 2032.
Reason for acquisition without considerationIf a proposal concerning a corporate reorganization, such as a merger in which the Company becomes the disappearing company, is approved, or if an allottee or other eligible person becomes unable to exercise the rights.
Categories and Number of Persons Covered6 executive officers of the Company: 1,650 rights; 32 employees of the Company: 1,750 rights
Procedures under the Corporate Code of ConductBased on the authority delegated by the annual general meeting of shareholders held on 24 June 2026, the Board of Directors determined the offering terms.
Items this document does not state (13)
Total issue valueEstimated issuance expensesSpecific use of fundsDilution RateTotal number of issued sharesTransfer restriction periodTotal Stock-Based CompensationUnderwriter / lead underwriterOverallotmentStock Split RatioMost recent equity financingMajor shareholders after the offeringImpact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To further increase the motivation and morale of the Company's executive officers and employees to contribute to the long-term enhancement of the corporate value of the Company's group.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Allocation of Stock Options (Share Acquisition Rights) to the Company's Executive Officers and Employees | Shin-Etsu Polymer Co.,Ltd. (7970) timely disclosure | Komori