Komori
Earnings7970Shin-Etsu Polymer Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year's levels. The earnings and dividend forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027 remain undetermined because reasonable estimates are difficult to calculate, while the year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was increased from ¥30 to ¥32.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.1
Year-on-year change in consolidated net sales (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales115,116¥ millionYear on year +4.1%
Operating profit14,040¥ millionYear on year +5.8%
Ordinary income14,008¥ millionYear on year +6.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent9,899¥ millionYear on year +5.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥123.15
Operating Margin12.2
Financial position at period-end
Total assets153,003¥ million
of which net assets 129,553 ¥ millionEquity ratio 84.4%vs. prior year-end +4.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+14,450
Investment-4,749
Financials-5,451
Net change+4,250

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥47,013 million
Segment revenueElectronic Devices Business ¥25,726 million (YoY +3.5%), Precision Molded Products ¥59,773 million (YoY +6.7%), Living Environment and Lifestyle Materials ¥21,513 million (YoY -2.6%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥8,103 million (YoY +6.2%)
Segment profitElectronic Devices Business ¥1,713 million (YoY +43.9%), Precision Molded Products ¥10,218 million (YoY -0.2%), Living Environment and Lifestyle Materials ¥1,631 million (YoY +19.7%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥476 million (YoY +0.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesUndecided
Operating profitUndecided
Ordinary incomeUndecided
Net incomeUndecided
Annual Dividend Forecast¥62 → Undecided
Payout ratio50.3
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company focused on expanding sales and improving efficiency in its core businesses, as well as increasing capacity and exploring new themes in growth areas, in addition to expanding AI-related demand, steady sales of hybrid vehicles and increased demand for automotive silicone molded products, semiconductor-related containers and components for medical equipment.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社キッチニスタ
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥51 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥10 million, Gain on disposal of membership rights ¥58 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥51 million, Loss on cancellation of outsourcing agreement ¥396 million
Depreciation and amortization¥6,257 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End82,623,376
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,251,655
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥115,116 million (YoY +4.1%)
Operating profit¥14,040 million (YoY +5.8%)
Ordinary income¥14,008 million (YoY +6.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,899 million (YoY +5.0%)
Net income per share¥123.15
Operating Margin12.2
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 84.4 / End of previous period 80.2
Total assets¥153,003 million
Net assets¥129,553 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥14,450 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,749 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-5,451 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥47,013 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Undecided / Operating profit Undecided / Ordinary income Undecided / Net income Undecided
Annual Dividend Forecast¥62 → Undecided
Payout ratio50.3
Segment revenueElectronic Devices Business ¥25,726 million (YoY +3.5%), Precision Molded Products ¥59,773 million (YoY +6.7%), Living Environment and Lifestyle Materials ¥21,513 million (YoY -2.6%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥8,103 million (YoY +6.2%)
Segment profitElectronic Devices Business ¥1,713 million (YoY +43.9%), Precision Molded Products ¥10,218 million (YoY -0.2%), Living Environment and Lifestyle Materials ¥1,631 million (YoY +19.7%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥476 million (YoY +0.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥6,257 million
Impairment loss¥51 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥10 million, Gain on disposal of membership rights ¥58 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥51 million, Loss on cancellation of outsourcing agreement ¥396 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社キッチニスタ
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End82,623,376
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,251,655
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company focused on expanding sales and improving efficiency in its core businesses, as well as increasing capacity and exploring new themes in growth areas, in addition to expanding AI-related demand, steady sales of hybrid vehicles and increased demand for automotive silicone molded products, semiconductor-related containers and components for medical equipment.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company focused on expanding sales and improving efficiency in its core businesses, as well as increasing capacity and exploring new themes in growth areas, in addition to the expansion of AI-related demand and increased demand for automotive silicone molded products, semiconductor-related containers and other products.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Shin-Etsu Polymer Co.,Ltd. (7970) timely disclosure | Komori