Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Strong performance across all categories, continued focus on high-value-added products, growth in inbound demand, and improved gross profit margins, among other factors.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | 534,483 Millions of yen (YoY +32.7%) |
| Operating profit | 120,486 Millions of yen (YoY +48.5%) |
| Ordinary income | 116,598 Millions of yen (YoY +48.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 82,171 Millions of yen (YoY +53.3%) |
| Net income per share | ¥115.93 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 52.8% / End of previous period 46.3% |
| Total assets | 679,379 Millions of yen |
| Net assets | 360,424 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 58,829 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from investing activities | -14,041 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from financing activities | -17,468 Millions of yen |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 141,395 Millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 1,050,000 Millions of yen (YoY +29.5%) / Operating profit 195,000 Millions of yen (YoY +36.8%) / Ordinary income 189,000 Millions of yen (YoY +35.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 120,000 Millions of yen (YoY +21.6%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales 950,000 Millions of yen → 1,050,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit 171,000 Millions of yen → 195,000 Millions of yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 189,000 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 110,000 Millions of yen → 120,000 Millions of yen |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥38 → ¥44 |
| Segment revenue | Japan 106,094 Millions of yen (YoY +6.9%), North America 94,696 Millions of yen (YoY +28.1%), Europe 166,600 Millions of yen (YoY +46.4%), Greater China 81,048 Millions of yen (YoY +30.7%), Oceania 28,964 Millions of yen (YoY +35.0%), Southeast and South Asia 31,492 Millions of yen (YoY +33.9%), Other regions 32,271 Millions of yen (YoY +30.7%) |
| Segment profit | Japan 28,595 Millions of yen (YoY +32.2%), North America 19,079 Millions of yen (YoY +86.0%), Europe 34,693 Millions of yen (YoY +63.1%), Greater China 19,797 Millions of yen (YoY +32.0%), Oceania 3,830 Millions of yen (YoY +14.2%), Southeast and South Asia 7,630 Millions of yen (YoY +40.4%), Other regions 5,665 Millions of yen (YoY +30.0%) |
| Regional sales | 95,652 Millions of yen, 97,361 Millions of yen, 152,564 Millions of yen, 81,052 Millions of yen, 107,852 Millions of yen, 534,483 Millions of yen |
| Depreciation and amortization | 15,749 Millions of yen |
| Impairment loss | 559 Millions of yen |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 3,148 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets 0 Millions of yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 20 Millions of yen, Impairment loss on investment securities 0 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 559 Millions of yen, Loss on liquidation of subsidiary 373 Millions of yen, Additional retirement benefits 215 Millions of yen, Loss on cancellation of lease agreements 90 Millions of yen, Costs related to career transition assistance and other programs 6,717 Millions of yen, Loss on termination of retirement benefit plans 102 Millions of yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | Added: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Held (for institutional investors, securities analysts and media organizations) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 734,482,236 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 25,571,333 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Strong performance across all categories, continued focus on high-value-added products, growth in inbound demand, and improved gross profit margins, among other factors. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The full-year earnings forecasts were revised upward in light of strong first-half performance and robust market momentum.