Komori
Earnings7936ASICS CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue and operating profit significantly exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by strong performance across all categories. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised from ¥28 in the previous fiscal year to ¥38.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
29.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales270,265¥ millionYear on year +29.7%Progress 28.4%
Operating profit60,762¥ millionYear on year +36.5%Progress 35.5%
Ordinary income58,775¥ millionYear on year +35.5%Progress 35.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent46,569¥ millionYear on year +47.2%Progress 42.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥65.71
Financial position at period-end
Total assets640,103¥ million
of which net assets 317,882 ¥ millionEquity ratio 49.4%vs. prior year-end +3.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-11,130
Investment-3,123
Financials+21,876
Net change+7,623

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥119,354 million
Segment revenue
Japan59,27421.3%+17.2%
North America48,15317.3%+23.0%
Europe84,57230.4%+43.8%
Greater China37,19613.4%+28.2%
Oceania15,9065.7%+27.4%
Southeast and South Asia16,8706.1%+34.6%
Other regions15,9165.7%+23.4%
Segment profit
Japan14,50224.2%+35.8%
North America6,38210.6%+10.6%
Europe18,21130.4%+53.5%
Greater China11,05218.4%+62.9%
Oceania2,3684.0%+7.0%
Southeast and South Asia4,4457.4%+45.2%
Other regions2,9805.0%+25.7%
Regional sales
Japan48,5569.0%
North America49,4759.2%
Europe76,31814.1%
Greater China37,1986.9%
Other58,71510.9%
Total270,26550.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥950,000 million (YoY +17.2%)
Operating profit¥171,000 million (YoY +20.0%)
Ordinary income¥165,000 million (YoY +18.5%)
Net income¥110,000 million (YoY +11.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥38(+35.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as a result of strong performance across all categories. Profit increased due to the impact of higher revenue, a focus on high-value-added products and an improved gross profit margin.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥3,108 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount ¥0 million, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥14 million
Depreciation and amortization¥7,632 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors, securities analysts and the media
Issued Shares at Period-End734,482,236
Treasury Shares at Period-End25,570,274
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥270,265 million (YoY +29.7%)
Operating profit¥60,762 million (YoY +36.5%)
Ordinary income¥58,775 million (YoY +35.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥46,569 million (YoY +47.2%)
Net income per share¥65.71
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 49.4 / End of previous period 46.3
Total assets¥640,103 million
Net assets¥317,882 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-11,130 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,123 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥21,876 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥119,354 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥950,000 million (YoY +17.2%) / Operating profit ¥171,000 million (YoY +20.0%) / Ordinary income ¥165,000 million (YoY +18.5%) / Net income ¥110,000 million (YoY +11.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥38(+35.7%)
Segment revenueSegment name Japan / Net Sales ¥59,274 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥17.2 million, Segment name North America / Net Sales ¥48,153 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥23 million, Segment name Europe / Net Sales ¥84,572 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥43.8 million, Segment name Greater China / Net Sales ¥37,196 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥28.2 million, Segment name Oceania / Net Sales ¥15,906 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥27.4 million, Segment name Southeast and South Asia / Net Sales ¥16,870 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥34.6 million, Segment name Other regions / Net Sales ¥15,916 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥23.4 million
Segment profitSegment name Japan / Segment profit ¥14,502 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥35.8 million, Segment name North America / Segment profit ¥6,382 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥10.6 million, Segment name Europe / Segment profit ¥18,211 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥53.5 million, Segment name Greater China / Segment profit ¥11,052 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥62.9 million, Segment name Oceania / Segment profit ¥2,368 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥7 million, Segment name Southeast and South Asia / Segment profit ¥4,445 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥45.2 million, Segment name Other regions / Segment profit ¥2,980 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥25.7 million
Regional salesRegion Japan / Net Sales ¥48,556 million, Region North America / Net Sales ¥49,475 million, Region Europe / Net Sales ¥76,318 million, Region Greater China / Net Sales ¥37,198 million, Region Other / Net Sales ¥58,715 million, Region Total / Net Sales ¥270,265 million
Depreciation and amortization¥7,632 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥3,108 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount ¥0 million, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥14 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors, securities analysts and the media
Issued Shares at Period-End734,482,236
Treasury Shares at Period-End25,570,274
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as a result of strong performance across all categories. Profit increased due to the impact of higher revenue, a focus on high-value-added products and an improved gross profit margin.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Strong performance across all categories, a focus on high-value-added products, the impact of higher revenue and an improved gross profit margin were cited as factors behind the increases in revenue and profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ASICS Corporation (7936) timely disclosure | Komori