Komori
Earnings7936ASICS CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2024年9月までの累計売上高は前年同期比17.3%増、営業利益は64.0%増となり、いずれも大きく伸びた。会社は2024年12月期の通期連結業績予想を修正したが、修正前後の詳細は本短信には記載していない。

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
64
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年1月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales525,454¥ millionYear on year +17.3%Progress 77.3%
Operating profit91,523¥ millionYear on year +64.0%Progress 91.5%
Ordinary income88,279¥ millionYear on year +61.2%Progress 92.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent64,940¥ millionYear on year +61.2%Progress 103.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share89.61円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets488,389¥ million
of which net assets 218,083 ¥ millionEquity ratio 44.3%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueJapan ¥124,191 million (YoY +21.8%), North America ¥104,244 million (YoY +18.7%), Europe ¥143,101 million (YoY +17.1%), Greater China ¥78,262 million (YoY +27.5%), Oceania ¥31,971 million (YoY +11.0%), Southeast and South Asia ¥28,739 million (YoY +34.0%), Other regions ¥36,271 million (YoY -6.1%)
Segment profitJapan ¥20,877 million (YoY +85.9%), North America ¥11,141 million (YoY +486.1%), Europe ¥23,896 million (YoY +56.4%), Greater China ¥17,578 million (YoY +34.9%), Oceania ¥5,554 million (YoY +12.1%), Southeast and South Asia ¥6,629 million (YoY +37.6%), Other regions ¥6,160 million (YoY +36.3%)
Regional sales¥99,087 million, ¥107,234 million, ¥135,031 million, ¥78,252 million, ¥105,848 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥680,000 million (YoY +19.2%)
Operating profit¥100,000 million (YoY +84.4%)
Ordinary income¥96,000 million (YoY +89.5%)
Net income¥63,000 million (YoY +78.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥50(-23.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

為替影響に加え、全てのカテゴリーで好調に推移したことにより増収となった。営業利益は増収の影響や粗利益率の改善などにより増益となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss非開示
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥215 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5,709 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥10 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥1 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥123 million, 移転関連損失 ¥1,993 million
Depreciation and amortization¥14,861 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (for institutional investors, securities analysts and media organizations)
Issued Shares at Period-End759,482,236
Treasury Shares at Period-End43,745,422
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales¥525,454 million (YoY +17.3%)
Operating profit¥91,523 million (YoY +64.0%)
Ordinary income¥88,279 million (YoY +61.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥64,940 million (YoY +61.2%)
Net income per share89.61円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 44.3 / End of previous period 44.1
Total assets¥488,389 million
Net assets¥218,083 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥680,000 million (YoY +19.2%) / Operating profit ¥100,000 million (YoY +84.4%) / Ordinary income ¥96,000 million (YoY +89.5%) / Net income ¥63,000 million (YoY +78.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥50(-23.1%)
Segment revenueJapan ¥124,191 million (YoY +21.8%), North America ¥104,244 million (YoY +18.7%), Europe ¥143,101 million (YoY +17.1%), Greater China ¥78,262 million (YoY +27.5%), Oceania ¥31,971 million (YoY +11.0%), Southeast and South Asia ¥28,739 million (YoY +34.0%), Other regions ¥36,271 million (YoY -6.1%)
Segment profitJapan ¥20,877 million (YoY +85.9%), North America ¥11,141 million (YoY +486.1%), Europe ¥23,896 million (YoY +56.4%), Greater China ¥17,578 million (YoY +34.9%), Oceania ¥5,554 million (YoY +12.1%), Southeast and South Asia ¥6,629 million (YoY +37.6%), Other regions ¥6,160 million (YoY +36.3%)
Regional sales¥99,087 million, ¥107,234 million, ¥135,031 million, ¥78,252 million, ¥105,848 million
Depreciation and amortization¥14,861 million
Impairment loss非開示
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥215 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5,709 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥10 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥1 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥123 million, 移転関連損失 ¥1,993 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (for institutional investors, securities analysts and media organizations)
Issued Shares at Period-End759,482,236
Treasury Shares at Period-End43,745,422
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance為替影響に加え、全てのカテゴリーで好調に推移したことにより増収となった。営業利益は増収の影響や粗利益率の改善などにより増益となった。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

為替の影響に加えて全カテゴリーが好調に推移したこと、増収による効果、粗利益率の改善などが理由として挙げられている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ASICS Corporation (7936) timely disclosure | Komori