Komori
Earnings7936ASICS CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2024年12月期第1四半期は、売上高が前年同期比14.3%増、営業利益が52.9%増となり、増収・大幅増益となった。通期業績予想は据え置いた一方、株式分割に伴って配当予想を修正した。

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
52.9
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年1月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales174,102million yenYear on year +14.3%Progress 29.5%
Operating profit33,812million yenYear on year +52.9%Progress 58.3%
Ordinary income33,076million yenYear on year +50.9%Progress 62.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent26,737million yenYear on year +63.9%Progress 74.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share146.60円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets486,453million yen
of which net assets 224,595 million yenEquity ratio 45.8%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period87,174 million yen
Segment revenueJapan 40,079 million yen (YoY +10.2%), North America 33,077 million yen (YoY +26.5%), Europe 48,377 million yen (YoY +8.8%), Greater China 23,870 million yen (YoY +24.5%), Oceania 11,698 million yen (YoY +1.4%), Southeast and South Asia 9,171 million yen (YoY +31.8%), Other regions 12,711 million yen (YoY -2.5%)
Segment profitJapan 6,598 million yen (YoY +39.8%), North America 3,475 million yen, Europe 9,684 million yen (YoY +47.8%), Greater China 5,784 million yen (YoY +28.3%), Oceania 2,516 million yen (YoY +20.9%), Southeast and South Asia 2,237 million yen (YoY +28.7%), Other regions 2,518 million yen (YoY +35.3%)
Regional sales33,905 million yen, 34,098 million yen, 45,744 million yen, 23,885 million yen, 36,467 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales590,000 million yen (YoY +3.4%)
Operating profit58,000 million yen (YoY +7.0%)
Ordinary income53,000 million yen (YoY +4.6%)
Net income36,000 million yen (YoY +2.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast65.00円(2023年12月期実績) → 第2四半期末40.00円、期末10.00円(年間合計は「-」)
Shareholder Return Policy2021年から2023年の期間を通じた総還元性向50%以上
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

為替影響に加え、ほぼ全てのカテゴリーで好調に推移したことによる増収、粗利益率の改善による売上総利益の増加、これらの増収増益の影響による営業利益・経常利益・親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益の増益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

該当事項なし(該当事項がないため記載していない)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent events2024年5月10日開催の取締役会で、2024年7月1日を効力発生日とする普通株式1株につき4株の株式分割と、それに伴う定款変更を決議した。
Impairment lossNo impairment losses were recorded in the first quarter (—).
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 1 million yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 0 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets 3 million yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 million yen, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 10 million yen
Depreciation and amortization4,816 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (for institutional investors, securities analysts and media organizations)
Issued Shares at Period-End189,870,559株
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,043,853株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales174,102 million yen (YoY +14.3%)
Operating profit33,812 million yen (YoY +52.9%)
Ordinary income33,076 million yen (YoY +50.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent26,737 million yen (YoY +63.9%)
Net income per share146.60円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 45.8 / End of previous period 44.1
Total assets486,453 million yen
Net assets224,595 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period87,174 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 590,000 million yen (YoY +3.4%) / Operating profit 58,000 million yen (YoY +7.0%) / Ordinary income 53,000 million yen (YoY +4.6%) / Net income 36,000 million yen (YoY +2.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast65.00円(2023年12月期実績) → 第2四半期末40.00円、期末10.00円(年間合計は「-」)
Shareholder Return Policy2021年から2023年の期間を通じた総還元性向50%以上
Segment revenueJapan 40,079 million yen (YoY +10.2%), North America 33,077 million yen (YoY +26.5%), Europe 48,377 million yen (YoY +8.8%), Greater China 23,870 million yen (YoY +24.5%), Oceania 11,698 million yen (YoY +1.4%), Southeast and South Asia 9,171 million yen (YoY +31.8%), Other regions 12,711 million yen (YoY -2.5%)
Segment profitJapan 6,598 million yen (YoY +39.8%), North America 3,475 million yen, Europe 9,684 million yen (YoY +47.8%), Greater China 5,784 million yen (YoY +28.3%), Oceania 2,516 million yen (YoY +20.9%), Southeast and South Asia 2,237 million yen (YoY +28.7%), Other regions 2,518 million yen (YoY +35.3%)
Regional sales33,905 million yen, 34,098 million yen, 45,744 million yen, 23,885 million yen, 36,467 million yen
Depreciation and amortization4,816 million yen
Impairment lossNo impairment losses were recorded in the first quarter (—).
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 1 million yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 0 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets 3 million yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 million yen, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 10 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption該当事項なし(該当事項がないため記載していない)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent events2024年5月10日開催の取締役会で、2024年7月1日を効力発生日とする普通株式1株につき4株の株式分割と、それに伴う定款変更を決議した。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (for institutional investors, securities analysts and media organizations)
Issued Shares at Period-End189,870,559株
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,043,853株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance為替影響に加え、ほぼ全てのカテゴリーで好調に推移したことによる増収、粗利益率の改善による売上総利益の増加、これらの増収増益の影響による営業利益・経常利益・親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益の増益。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

為替の影響に加え、ほぼ全てのカテゴリーが好調に推移したこと、粗利益率が改善したことなどによる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ASICS Corporation (7936) timely disclosure | Komori