Komori
Earnings7932Nippi,IncorporatedInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Net sales decreased 3.8% year on year, while operating profit increased 14.5% and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 15.3%. The dividend per share for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was also increased from ¥633 to ¥696, and a dividend of ¥701 per share is forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
526
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales47,252¥ millionYear on year -3.8%Progress 94.5%
Operating profit4,153¥ millionYear on year +14.5%Progress 101.3%
Ordinary income4,206¥ millionYear on year +16.4%Progress 102.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,832¥ millionYear on year +15.3%Progress 101.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥993.45
Operating Margin8.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets70,126¥ million
of which net assets 41,929 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.6%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,994
Investment-272
Financials-2,834
Net change-112

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,684 million
Segment revenueCollagen and casing business ¥9,236 million (YoY -1.0%), Gelatin-related business ¥12,585 million (YoY -5.0%), Cosmetics-related business ¥8,256 million (YoY +7.2%), Leather-Related Business ¥5,852 million (YoY -19.0%), Rental and real estate business ¥1,058 million (YoY -0.3%), Food and other businesses ¥10,263 million (YoY -3.0%)
Segment profitCollagen and casing business ¥812 million (YoY -30.3%), Gelatin-related business ¥2,376 million (YoY +49.2%), Cosmetics-related business ¥1,339 million (YoY +31.9%), Leather-Related Business ¥167 million (YoY -20.2%), Rental and real estate business ¥827 million (YoY -1.2%), Food and other businesses ¥567 million (YoY -4.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥50,000 million (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit¥4,100 million (YoY -1.3%)
Ordinary income¥4,100 million (YoY -2.5%)
Net income¥2,800 million (YoY -1.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥696 → ¥701(+0.7%)
Payout ratio70.1%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Profit decreased due to lower productivity as the collagen and casing business moved toward a higher mix of small-lot, multi-product manufacturing, and lower sales resulting from the sluggish automotive market, particularly in China, in the leather-related business. This was offset by solid performance in the gelatin-related and cosmetics-related businesses, among other factors, resulting in an increase in profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥438 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥111 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥438 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥983 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,889,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End89,069 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥47,252 million (YoY -3.8%)
Operating profit¥4,153 million (YoY +14.5%)
Ordinary income¥4,206 million (YoY +16.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,832 million (YoY +15.3%)
Net income per share¥993.45
Operating Margin8.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.6% / End of previous period 56.8%
Total assets¥70,126 million
Net assets¥41,929 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,994 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-272 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,834 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,684 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥50,000 million (YoY +5.8%) / Operating profit ¥4,100 million (YoY -1.3%) / Ordinary income ¥4,100 million (YoY -2.5%) / Net income ¥2,800 million (YoY -1.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥696 → ¥701(+0.7%)
Payout ratio70.1%
Segment revenueCollagen and casing business ¥9,236 million (YoY -1.0%), Gelatin-related business ¥12,585 million (YoY -5.0%), Cosmetics-related business ¥8,256 million (YoY +7.2%), Leather-Related Business ¥5,852 million (YoY -19.0%), Rental and real estate business ¥1,058 million (YoY -0.3%), Food and other businesses ¥10,263 million (YoY -3.0%)
Segment profitCollagen and casing business ¥812 million (YoY -30.3%), Gelatin-related business ¥2,376 million (YoY +49.2%), Cosmetics-related business ¥1,339 million (YoY +31.9%), Leather-Related Business ¥167 million (YoY -20.2%), Rental and real estate business ¥827 million (YoY -1.2%), Food and other businesses ¥567 million (YoY -4.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥983 million
Impairment loss¥438 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥111 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥438 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,889,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End89,069 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceProfit decreased due to lower productivity as the collagen and casing business moved toward a higher mix of small-lot, multi-product manufacturing, and lower sales resulting from the sluggish automotive market, particularly in China, in the leather-related business. This was offset by solid performance in the gelatin-related and cosmetics-related businesses, among other factors, resulting in an increase in profit.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the collagen and casing business, lower productivity associated with the shift toward a higher mix of small-lot, multi-product manufacturing, and in the leather-related business, lower sales due to the sluggish automotive market, particularly in China, were factors reducing profit. Meanwhile, profit increased in the gelatin-related business due to stable raw material prices, a review of raw materials and sourcing countries, and cost reductions from improved productivity. Profit also increased in the cosmetics-related business due to the effects of campaigns and the conversion of customers into regular customers.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Nippi,Incorporated (7932) timely disclosure | Komori