Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
49
¥100 million (year-on-year change in operating income)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20278 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,729 million+1.9%
Operating profit¥278 million+21.3%
Ordinary income¥352 million+25.0%
Net income¥235 million-48.0%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥15,300 million
Operating profit
¥1,080 million
Ordinary income
¥1,240 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥950 million
Capital expenditures
¥770 million
Research and development costs
¥430 million
Depreciation and amortization
¥570 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.4%
Operating profit25.8%
Ordinary income28.4%
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter24.8%
Capital expenditures19.3%
Research and development costs23.1%
Depreciation and amortization22.8%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress in line with the initial earnings forecastBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Change in focus businesses¥2 million
- Change in platform, restructuring and growth-potential businesses¥29 million
- Impact of higher raw material and labor costs, among others¥-11 million
- Foreign Exchange Effects¥24 million
- Impact of the situation in the Middle East¥5 million
- Other¥5 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
- Expected profit impact from the situation in the Middle East in the second through fourth quarters of fiscal 2026¥-20 million
New initiatives
- In October 2026, we plan to acquire 100% of the shares of Kyowa Pharma and make it a consolidated subsidiary.
- The Company has decided to launch a tender offer for AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG to strengthen its competitiveness in global markets
Segment results
- Smart CommunicationsNet Sales¥1,739 million (YoY -1.4%)Operating profit¥51 million (YoY -13.9%)
- Life & HealthcareNet Sales¥1,277 million (YoY +0.5%)Operating profit¥115 million (YoY +21.8%)
- ElectronicsNet Sales¥713 million (YoY +12.4%)Operating profit¥178 million (YoY +28.2%)
- AdjustmentsNet Sales¥0 millionOperating profit¥-67 million
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results8.9%
Earnings Forecast8.0%
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
¥-20 million
DetailsExpected profit impact from the situation in the Middle East in the second through fourth quarters of fiscal 2026
Capital expenditures
¥148 million
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥3,729 million (YoY +1.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥278 million (YoY +21.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥352 million (YoY +25.0%) |
| Net income | ¥235 million (YoY -48.0%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥15,300 million / Operating profit ¥1,080 million / Ordinary income ¥1,240 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥950 million / Capital expenditures ¥770 million / Research and development costs ¥430 million / Depreciation and amortization ¥570 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 24.4% / Operating profit 25.8% / Ordinary income 28.4% / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter 24.8% / Capital expenditures 19.3% / Research and development costs 23.1% / Depreciation and amortization 22.8% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Progress in line with the initial earnings forecast |
| Segment results | Segment Smart Communications / Net Sales ¥1,739 million (YoY -1.4%) / Operating profit ¥51 million (YoY -13.9%), Segment Life & Healthcare / Net Sales ¥1,277 million (YoY +0.5%) / Operating profit ¥115 million (YoY +21.8%), Segment Electronics / Net Sales ¥713 million (YoY +12.4%) / Operating profit ¥178 million (YoY +28.2%), Segment Adjustments / Net Sales ¥0 million / Operating profit ¥-67 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Change in focus businesses / Amount ¥2 million, Factors Change in platform, restructuring and growth-potential businesses / Amount ¥29 million, Factors Impact of higher raw material and labor costs, among others / Amount ¥-11 million, Factors Foreign Exchange Effects / Amount ¥24 million, Factors Impact of the situation in the Middle East / Amount ¥5 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥5 million |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Expected profit impact from the situation in the Middle East in the second through fourth quarters of fiscal 2026 ¥-20 million |
| Risk amount incorporated into the outlook | Amount ¥-20 million / Details Expected profit impact from the situation in the Middle East in the second through fourth quarters of fiscal 2026 |
| Financial targets | ROE Actual results 8.9% / Earnings Forecast 8.0% |
| Capital expenditures | ¥148 million |
| New initiatives | In October 2026, we plan to acquire 100% of the shares of Kyowa Pharma and make it a consolidated subsidiary., The Company has decided to launch a tender offer for AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG to strengthen its competitiveness in global markets |
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Net sales increased as the Company made progress in creating new value, primarily in its focus business areas. Operating income benefited from business structure reforms and efforts to strengthen the Company's operating foundation, while net income declined due to a decrease in gains on sales of investment securities.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.