Komori
Earnings presentation7912Dai Nippon Printing Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased 1.9% year on year and operating income increased 21.3%, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 48.0% due to a decrease in gains on sales of investment securities.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
49
¥100 million (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20278 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,729 million+1.9%
Operating profit¥278 million+21.3%
Ordinary income¥352 million+25.0%
Net income¥235 million-48.0%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥15,300 million
Operating profit
¥1,080 million
Ordinary income
¥1,240 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥950 million
Capital expenditures
¥770 million
Research and development costs
¥430 million
Depreciation and amortization
¥570 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.4%
Operating profit25.8%
Ordinary income28.4%
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter24.8%
Capital expenditures19.3%
Research and development costs23.1%
Depreciation and amortization22.8%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress in line with the initial earnings forecast
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Change in focus businesses¥2 million
  • Change in platform, restructuring and growth-potential businesses¥29 million
  • Impact of higher raw material and labor costs, among others¥-11 million
  • Foreign Exchange Effects¥24 million
  • Impact of the situation in the Middle East¥5 million
  • Other¥5 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Expected profit impact from the situation in the Middle East in the second through fourth quarters of fiscal 2026¥-20 million
New initiatives
  • In October 2026, we plan to acquire 100% of the shares of Kyowa Pharma and make it a consolidated subsidiary.
  • The Company has decided to launch a tender offer for AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG to strengthen its competitiveness in global markets
Segment results
  • Smart Communications
    Net Sales¥1,739 million (YoY -1.4%)
    Operating profit¥51 million (YoY -13.9%)
  • Life & Healthcare
    Net Sales¥1,277 million (YoY +0.5%)
    Operating profit¥115 million (YoY +21.8%)
  • Electronics
    Net Sales¥713 million (YoY +12.4%)
    Operating profit¥178 million (YoY +28.2%)
  • Adjustments
    Net Sales¥0 million
    Operating profit¥-67 million
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results8.9%
Earnings Forecast8.0%
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
¥-20 million
DetailsExpected profit impact from the situation in the Middle East in the second through fourth quarters of fiscal 2026
Capital expenditures
¥148 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥3,729 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥278 million (YoY +21.3%)
Ordinary income¥352 million (YoY +25.0%)
Net income¥235 million (YoY -48.0%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,300 million / Operating profit ¥1,080 million / Ordinary income ¥1,240 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥950 million / Capital expenditures ¥770 million / Research and development costs ¥430 million / Depreciation and amortization ¥570 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24.4% / Operating profit 25.8% / Ordinary income 28.4% / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter 24.8% / Capital expenditures 19.3% / Research and development costs 23.1% / Depreciation and amortization 22.8%
Self-assessment against the planProgress in line with the initial earnings forecast
Segment resultsSegment Smart Communications / Net Sales ¥1,739 million (YoY -1.4%) / Operating profit ¥51 million (YoY -13.9%), Segment Life & Healthcare / Net Sales ¥1,277 million (YoY +0.5%) / Operating profit ¥115 million (YoY +21.8%), Segment Electronics / Net Sales ¥713 million (YoY +12.4%) / Operating profit ¥178 million (YoY +28.2%), Segment Adjustments / Net Sales ¥0 million / Operating profit ¥-67 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Change in focus businesses / Amount ¥2 million, Factors Change in platform, restructuring and growth-potential businesses / Amount ¥29 million, Factors Impact of higher raw material and labor costs, among others / Amount ¥-11 million, Factors Foreign Exchange Effects / Amount ¥24 million, Factors Impact of the situation in the Middle East / Amount ¥5 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥5 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExpected profit impact from the situation in the Middle East in the second through fourth quarters of fiscal 2026 ¥-20 million
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookAmount ¥-20 million / Details Expected profit impact from the situation in the Middle East in the second through fourth quarters of fiscal 2026
Financial targetsROE Actual results 8.9% / Earnings Forecast 8.0%
Capital expenditures¥148 million
New initiativesIn October 2026, we plan to acquire 100% of the shares of Kyowa Pharma and make it a consolidated subsidiary., The Company has decided to launch a tender offer for AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG to strengthen its competitiveness in global markets
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased as the Company made progress in creating new value, primarily in its focus business areas. Operating income benefited from business structure reforms and efforts to strengthen the Company's operating foundation, while net income declined due to a decrease in gains on sales of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Dai Nippon Printing Co.,Ltd. (7912) timely disclosure | Komori