Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7912Dai Nippon Printing Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Announcement of the New Medium-Term Management Plan

The Company formulated a new medium-term management plan covering FY2026-FY2028, setting out specific measures and numerical targets for its business, financial and non-financial strategies. The plan includes investment in focus businesses, structural reforms, capital expenditures of approximately ¥300 billion, and operating profit of at least ¥130 billion in FY2028.

Worth reading
90Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3000
¥100 million (capital expenditures for FY2026-FY2028)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Medium-Term Management Plan PresentationFY2025 full year; FY2026-FY2028 medium-term management plan13 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales15,125 Hundreds of millions of yen+3.8%
Operating profit1,010 Hundreds of millions of yen+7.9%
Ordinary income1,192 Hundreds of millions of yen+2.9%
Net income1,039 Hundreds of millions of yen-6.1%
Operating profit margin6.7%, up 0.3 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
3,843 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
247 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal 2026
Net Sales
15,300 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
1,080 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
1,240 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
950 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin
7.1 %
ROE
8 %
Capital expenditures
770 Hundreds of millions of yen
Research and development costs
430 Hundreds of millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization
570 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
In FY2025, net income and ROE exceeded the earnings forecasts revised upward in February 2026. Under the previous medium-term management plan, operating profit and ROE exceeded the plan in every fiscal year.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Focus businesses69 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Core and restructuring businesses328 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Impact of higher raw material and labor costs, among others-30 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Foreign Exchange Effects88 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Other-58 Hundreds of millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Exchange rate150 Yen/Dollar
  • Impact of the situation in the Middle East¥-20 100 million included only for the first quarter of FY2026
New initiatives
  • 적극ive investment in focus businesses
  • Creation of new value and promotion of structural reforms
  • Development of new focus businesses
  • Capital expenditures of approximately ¥300 billion in FY2026-FY2028
  • Research and development investment of approximately ¥120 billion
  • Human capital investment of approximately ¥35 billion
  • Standard implementation of generative AI
  • Share repurchases of ¥50 billion in FY2026 and at least ¥30 billion in FY2027
  • Progressive dividends and a higher payout ratio
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE8.9 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.7%
  • Capital expenditures877 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+14.5%
  • Research and development costs422 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+12.6%
  • Depreciation528 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.7%
  • PBR1.1 times
Segment results
Smart Communications
Net Sales
7,503 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year sales4.9
Operating profit
400 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year operating profit15.4
Life & Healthcare
Net Sales
5,123 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year sales3.3
Operating profit
372 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year operating profit56.6
Electronics
Net Sales
2,518 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year sales1.6
Operating profit
507 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year operating profit-11.6
Adjustments
Net Sales
-19 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
-269 Hundreds of millions of yen
Medium-term management plan targets
  • Operating profit
    Target value1,300
    Target fiscal yearFY2028
  • ROE
    Target value8
    Target fiscal yearFY2028
  • Capital expenditures
    Target value3,000
    Target fiscal yearCumulative for fiscal 2026–fiscal 2028
  • Research and development investment amount
    Target value1,200
    Target fiscal yearCumulative for fiscal 2026–fiscal 2028
Financial targets
  • ROE
    Target valueAt least 8%
    Actual value8.9% in FY2025
  • Equity ratio
    Target valueApproximately 55%
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
Impact of the situation in the Middle East-20 Hundreds of millions of yen
DetailsImpact of higher costs for petrochemical-derived raw materials, logistics, energy and other items
Capital expenditures
3,000 Approximately ¥100 million cumulative for FY2026-FY2028
Annual Dividend
FY2025
Annual¥40 per share
Interim¥18 per share
End of period¥22 per share
FY2026 forecast
Annual¥41 per share
Interim¥19 per share
End of period¥22 per share
Payout ratio
The Company aims to raise its payout ratio, but the specific ratio is not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury shares
Fiscal 2026
500 Hundreds of millions of yen
FY2027
¥30 billion or more
Period2-year period covering FY2026-FY2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeMedium-Term Management Plan Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2025 full year; FY2026-FY2028 medium-term management plan
Net Sales15,125 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit1,010 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +7.9%)
Ordinary income1,192 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +2.9%)
Net income1,039 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -6.1%)
Operating profit margin6.7%, up 0.3 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 3,843 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 247 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal 2026 Net Sales 15,300 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 1,080 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 1,240 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 950 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit margin 7.1 % / ROE 8 % / Capital expenditures 770 Hundreds of millions of yen / Research and development costs 430 Hundreds of millions of yen / Depreciation and amortization 570 Hundreds of millions of yen
Self-assessment against the planIn FY2025, net income and ROE exceeded the earnings forecasts revised upward in February 2026. Under the previous medium-term management plan, operating profit and ROE exceeded the plan in every fiscal year.
Segment resultsSmart Communications Net Sales 7,503 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year sales 4.9 / Operating profit 400 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year operating profit 15.4 / Life & Healthcare Net Sales 5,123 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year sales 3.3 / Operating profit 372 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year operating profit 56.6 / Electronics Net Sales 2,518 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year sales 1.6 / Operating profit 507 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year operating profit -11.6 / Adjustments Net Sales -19 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit -269 Hundreds of millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Focus businesses / Amount 69 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Core and restructuring businesses / Amount 328 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Impact of higher raw material and labor costs, among others / Amount -30 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Foreign Exchange Effects / Amount 88 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Other / Amount -58 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 8.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.7 %, Indicator name Capital expenditures / Value 877 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 14.5 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Research and development costs / Value 422 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 12.6 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Depreciation / Value 528 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year -1.7 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name PBR / Value 1.1 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Exchange rate / Value 150 Yen/Dollar, Item Impact of the situation in the Middle East / Value ¥-20 100 million (included only for the first quarter of FY2026)
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookImpact of the situation in the Middle East -20 Hundreds of millions of yen / Details Impact of higher costs for petrochemical-derived raw materials, logistics, energy and other items
Medium-term management plan targetsIndicator Operating profit / Target value ¥1,300 100 million or more / Target fiscal year FY2028, Indicator ROE / Target value 8 % or higher / Target fiscal year FY2028, Indicator Capital expenditures / Target value 3,000 Billions of yen / Target fiscal year Cumulative for fiscal 2026–fiscal 2028, Indicator Research and development investment amount / Target value 1,200 Billions of yen / Target fiscal year Cumulative for fiscal 2026–fiscal 2028
Financial targetsIndicator ROE / Target value At least 8% / Actual value 8.9% in FY2025, Indicator Equity ratio / Target value Approximately 55% / Actual value Not disclosed
Annual DividendFY2025 Annual ¥40 per share / Interim ¥18 per share / End of period ¥22 per share / FY2026 forecast Annual ¥41 per share / Interim ¥19 per share / End of period ¥22 per share
Payout ratioThe Company aims to raise its payout ratio, but the specific ratio is not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury sharesFiscal 2026 Amount 500 Hundreds of millions of yen / FY2027 Amount ¥30 billion or more / Period 2-year period covering FY2026-FY2027
Capital expenditures3,000 Approximately ¥100 million (cumulative for FY2026-FY2028)
New initiatives적극ive investment in focus businesses, Creation of new value and promotion of structural reforms, Development of new focus businesses, Capital expenditures of approximately ¥300 billion in FY2026-FY2028, Research and development investment of approximately ¥120 billion, Human capital investment of approximately ¥35 billion, Standard implementation of generative AI, Share repurchases of ¥50 billion in FY2026 and at least ¥30 billion in FY2027, Progressive dividends and a higher payout ratio
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company compiled the details of its business, financial and non-financial strategies based on the outline of the new medium-term management plan announced on 17 March 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Announcement of the New Medium-Term Management Plan | Dai Nippon Printing Co.,Ltd. (7912) timely disclosure | Komori