Komori
Earnings7911TOPPAN Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased 5.0%, while operating income declined 21.1% and net income also declined 28.1%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts net sales of ¥1,925.0 billion and operating income of ¥80.0 billion.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-21.1
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,805,033¥ millionYear on year +5.0%Progress 93.8%
Operating profit67,108¥ millionYear on year -21.1%Progress 83.9%
Ordinary income75,724¥ millionYear on year -15.5%Progress 90.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent64,801¥ millionYear on year -28.1%Progress 117.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥227.07
Operating Margin3.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,558,184¥ million
of which net assets 1,410,067 ¥ millionEquity ratio 52.3%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+86,122
Investment-382,156
Financials-28,933
Net change-324,967

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥411,178 million
Segment revenueInformation & Communication business field ¥923,295 million (YoY -0.2%), Lifestyle & Industrial business field ¥723,000 million (YoY +31.4%), Electronics business field ¥186,310 million (YoY -34.2%)
Segment profitInformation & Communication business field ¥45,001 million (YoY -1.1%), Lifestyle & Industrial business field ¥33,053 million (YoY -1.1%), Electronics business field ¥33,693 million (YoY -36.5%)
Regional salesJapan Current fiscal year ¥1,074,657 million / Previous period ¥1,089,884 million / Asia Current fiscal year ¥292,188 million / Previous period ¥338,499 million / North America Current fiscal year ¥247,371 million / Previous period ¥142,581 million / Other regions Current fiscal year ¥190,816 million / Previous period ¥148,547 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,925,000 million (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit¥80,000 million (YoY +19.2%)
Ordinary income¥83,500 million (YoY +10.3%)
Net income¥55,000 million (YoY -15.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast58 yen per share (actual for FY2026 and forecast for FY2027) → 58 yen per share (actual for FY2026 and forecast for FY2027)(0.0%)
Payout ratio29.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget of total shareholder return ratio of at least 30% on a consolidated basis
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

While the Secure and Packaging businesses reported higher revenue due to the effects of acquisitions and business expansion, some businesses reported lower revenue due to Tekscend Photomask Corp.'s transition to an equity-method affiliate, declines in publishing and commercial printing, and the impact of customers' inventory optimization.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 27 / Company name TOPPAN Packaging USA Inc. and 26 other companies / Excluded Number of companies 14 / Company name Tekscend Photomask Corp. and 13 other companies
Impairment loss¥14,006 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,187 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥54,248 million, Gain on changes in equity interests ¥5,303 million, Subsidy Income ¥759 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥62 million, Reversal of special retirement benefits ¥39 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥3,345 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥745 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥1,196 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥611 million, Impairment Losses ¥14,006 million, Special retirement payments ¥8,011 million, Environmental Measures Expense ¥2,104 million, Provision for contract cancellation losses ¥931 million, Product warranty loss ¥414 million, Provision for product warranty losses ¥293 million, Loss on Liquidation of Affiliates ¥100 million, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥89 million, Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company ¥89 million, Losses from natural disasters ¥22 million
Depreciation and amortization¥79,224 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End294,706,240
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,766,325
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,805,033 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥67,108 million (YoY -21.1%)
Ordinary income¥75,724 million (YoY -15.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥64,801 million (YoY -28.1%)
Net income per share¥227.07
Operating Margin3.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.3% / End of previous period 51.4%
Total assets¥2,558,184 million
Net assets¥1,410,067 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥86,122 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-382,156 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-28,933 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥411,178 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,925,000 million (YoY +6.6%) / Operating profit ¥80,000 million (YoY +19.2%) / Ordinary income ¥83,500 million (YoY +10.3%) / Net income ¥55,000 million (YoY -15.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast58 yen per share (actual for FY2026 and forecast for FY2027) → 58 yen per share (actual for FY2026 and forecast for FY2027)(0.0%)
Payout ratio29.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget of total shareholder return ratio of at least 30% on a consolidated basis
Segment revenueInformation & Communication business field ¥923,295 million (YoY -0.2%), Lifestyle & Industrial business field ¥723,000 million (YoY +31.4%), Electronics business field ¥186,310 million (YoY -34.2%)
Segment profitInformation & Communication business field ¥45,001 million (YoY -1.1%), Lifestyle & Industrial business field ¥33,053 million (YoY -1.1%), Electronics business field ¥33,693 million (YoY -36.5%)
Regional salesJapan Current fiscal year ¥1,074,657 million / Previous period ¥1,089,884 million / Asia Current fiscal year ¥292,188 million / Previous period ¥338,499 million / North America Current fiscal year ¥247,371 million / Previous period ¥142,581 million / Other regions Current fiscal year ¥190,816 million / Previous period ¥148,547 million
Depreciation and amortization¥79,224 million
Impairment loss¥14,006 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,187 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥54,248 million, Gain on changes in equity interests ¥5,303 million, Subsidy Income ¥759 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥62 million, Reversal of special retirement benefits ¥39 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥3,345 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥745 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥1,196 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥611 million, Impairment Losses ¥14,006 million, Special retirement payments ¥8,011 million, Environmental Measures Expense ¥2,104 million, Provision for contract cancellation losses ¥931 million, Product warranty loss ¥414 million, Provision for product warranty losses ¥293 million, Loss on Liquidation of Affiliates ¥100 million, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥89 million, Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company ¥89 million, Losses from natural disasters ¥22 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 27 / Company name TOPPAN Packaging USA Inc. and 26 other companies / Excluded Number of companies 14 / Company name Tekscend Photomask Corp. and 13 other companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End294,706,240
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,766,325
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceWhile the Secure and Packaging businesses reported higher revenue due to the effects of acquisitions and business expansion, some businesses reported lower revenue due to Tekscend Photomask Corp.'s transition to an equity-method affiliate, declines in publishing and commercial printing, and the impact of customers' inventory optimization.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that revenue benefited from the effects of acquisitions in the Secure and Packaging businesses, as well as growth in the government-related ID business, marketing DX and environmentally friendly packaging. However, some businesses reported lower revenue due to Tekscend Photomask Corp.'s transition to an equity-method affiliate, declines in publishing and commercial printing, and the impact of customers' inventory optimization. For the next fiscal year, the company expects growth in the AI semiconductor market and further business strengthening, but has not incorporated the impact of the situation in the Middle East into its forecast because it is difficult to calculate reasonably.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOPPAN Holdings Inc. (7911) timely disclosure | Komori