Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
The Information Solutions business field reported higher revenue and income due to the effects of the acquisition of DZ Card, winning projects in the public sector, and the expansion of overseas financial printing, among other factors. The Living and Industrial business field reported higher revenue and income due to the effects of the acquisitions of the flexible packaging business in the Americas, Irplast S.p.A. and アロワーズ社, demand in Asia, the expansion of SX packaging, and expanded sales of building and decorative materials, among other factors. The Electronics business field saw higher sales of semiconductors and antireflection films, but revenue declined as テクセンドフォトマスク社 became an equity-method affiliate.
No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥457,318 million (YoY +15.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥20,024 million (YoY +47.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥22,963 million (YoY +53.1%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥21,674 million (YoY +131.3%) |
| Net income per share | ¥76.89 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 53.7 / End of previous period 52.3 |
| Total assets | ¥2,571,679 million |
| Net assets | ¥1,453,426 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥1,925,000 million (YoY +6.6%) / Operating profit ¥80,000 million (YoY +19.2%) / Ordinary income ¥83,500 million (YoY +10.3%) / Net income ¥55,000 million (YoY -15.1%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥58 → ¥58(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Information Solutions business field ¥207,520 million (YoY +0.5%) / Lifestyle & Industrial business field ¥212,189 million (YoY +57.3%) / Electronics business field ¥37,608 million (YoY -33.4%) |
| Segment profit | Information Solutions business field ¥6,226 million (YoY +23.3%) / Lifestyle & Industrial business field ¥14,605 million (YoY +56.7%) / Electronics business field ¥9,327 million (YoY +3.2%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥20,470 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥61 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥59 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥799 million, Reversal of provision for loss on sale of shares of affiliates ¥873 million, Gain on revision of retirement benefit plans ¥577 million, Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥135 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥36 million, Reversal of environmental remediation expenses ¥26 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥275 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥395 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥100 million, Impairment Losses ¥61 million, Special retirement payments ¥185 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name TOPPAN Edge Inc., 1 other company |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for securities analysts and institutional investors) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 294,706,240 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 14,113,701 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The Information Solutions business field reported higher revenue and income due to the effects of the acquisition of DZ Card, winning projects in the public sector, and the expansion of overseas financial printing, among other factors. The Living and Industrial business field reported higher revenue and income due to the effects of the acquisitions of the flexible packaging business in the Americas, Irplast S.p.A. and アロワーズ社, demand in Asia, the expansion of SX packaging, and expanded sales of building and decorative materials, among other factors. The Electronics business field saw higher sales of semiconductors and antireflection films, but revenue declined as テクセンドフォトマスク社 became an equity-method affiliate. |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the Information Solutions business field, revenue increased due to the effects of the acquisition of DZ Card in the previous fiscal year, winning projects in Japan's public sector, and the expansion of overseas financial printing. In the Living and Industrial business field, revenue increased due to the effects of the acquisitions of the flexible packaging business in the Americas and Irplast S.p.A., demand in Asia, the expansion of SX packaging, expanded sales of building and decorative materials, and the acquisition of アロワーズ社. In the Electronics business field, semiconductor demand associated with advances in AI and digital technologies and higher sales of antireflection films contributed to revenue, but overall revenue declined as テクセンドフォトマスク社 became an equity-method affiliate.