Komori
Earnings7911TOPPAN Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 15.0% year on year and operating income rose 47.9%, while net income also increased significantly. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
47.9
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales457,318¥ millionYear on year +15.0%Progress 23.8%
Operating profit20,024¥ millionYear on year +47.9%Progress 25.0%
Ordinary income22,963¥ millionYear on year +53.1%Progress 27.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent21,674¥ millionYear on year +131.3%Progress 39.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥76.89
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,571,679¥ million
of which net assets 1,453,426 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.7%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Information Solutions business field207,52045.4%+0.5%
Lifestyle & Industrial business field212,18946.4%+57.3%
Electronics business field37,6088.2%-33.4%
Segment profit
Information Solutions business field6,22620.6%+23.3%
Lifestyle & Industrial business field14,60548.4%+56.7%
Electronics business field9,32730.9%+3.2%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,925,000 million (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit¥80,000 million (YoY +19.2%)
Ordinary income¥83,500 million (YoY +10.3%)
Net income¥55,000 million (YoY -15.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥58 → ¥58(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Information Solutions business field reported higher revenue and income due to the effects of the acquisition of DZ Card, winning projects in the public sector, and the expansion of overseas financial printing, among other factors. The Living and Industrial business field reported higher revenue and income due to the effects of the acquisitions of the flexible packaging business in the Americas, Irplast S.p.A. and アロワーズ社, demand in Asia, the expansion of SX packaging, and expanded sales of building and decorative materials, among other factors. The Electronics business field saw higher sales of semiconductors and antireflection films, but revenue declined as テクセンドフォトマスク社 became an equity-method affiliate.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name TOPPAN Edge Inc., 1 other company
Impairment loss¥61 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥59 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥799 million, Reversal of provision for loss on sale of shares of affiliates ¥873 million, Gain on revision of retirement benefit plans ¥577 million, Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥135 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥36 million, Reversal of environmental remediation expenses ¥26 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥275 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥395 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥100 million, Impairment Losses ¥61 million, Special retirement payments ¥185 million
Depreciation and amortization¥20,470 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End294,706,240
Treasury Shares at Period-End14,113,701
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥457,318 million (YoY +15.0%)
Operating profit¥20,024 million (YoY +47.9%)
Ordinary income¥22,963 million (YoY +53.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥21,674 million (YoY +131.3%)
Net income per share¥76.89
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.7 / End of previous period 52.3
Total assets¥2,571,679 million
Net assets¥1,453,426 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,925,000 million (YoY +6.6%) / Operating profit ¥80,000 million (YoY +19.2%) / Ordinary income ¥83,500 million (YoY +10.3%) / Net income ¥55,000 million (YoY -15.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥58 → ¥58(0.0%)
Segment revenueInformation Solutions business field ¥207,520 million (YoY +0.5%) / Lifestyle & Industrial business field ¥212,189 million (YoY +57.3%) / Electronics business field ¥37,608 million (YoY -33.4%)
Segment profitInformation Solutions business field ¥6,226 million (YoY +23.3%) / Lifestyle & Industrial business field ¥14,605 million (YoY +56.7%) / Electronics business field ¥9,327 million (YoY +3.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥20,470 million
Impairment loss¥61 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥59 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥799 million, Reversal of provision for loss on sale of shares of affiliates ¥873 million, Gain on revision of retirement benefit plans ¥577 million, Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥135 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥36 million, Reversal of environmental remediation expenses ¥26 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥275 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥395 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥100 million, Impairment Losses ¥61 million, Special retirement payments ¥185 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name TOPPAN Edge Inc., 1 other company
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End294,706,240
Treasury Shares at Period-End14,113,701
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Information Solutions business field reported higher revenue and income due to the effects of the acquisition of DZ Card, winning projects in the public sector, and the expansion of overseas financial printing, among other factors. The Living and Industrial business field reported higher revenue and income due to the effects of the acquisitions of the flexible packaging business in the Americas, Irplast S.p.A. and アロワーズ社, demand in Asia, the expansion of SX packaging, and expanded sales of building and decorative materials, among other factors. The Electronics business field saw higher sales of semiconductors and antireflection films, but revenue declined as テクセンドフォトマスク社 became an equity-method affiliate.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Information Solutions business field, revenue increased due to the effects of the acquisition of DZ Card in the previous fiscal year, winning projects in Japan's public sector, and the expansion of overseas financial printing. In the Living and Industrial business field, revenue increased due to the effects of the acquisitions of the flexible packaging business in the Americas and Irplast S.p.A., demand in Asia, the expansion of SX packaging, expanded sales of building and decorative materials, and the acquisition of アロワーズ社. In the Electronics business field, semiconductor demand associated with advances in AI and digital technologies and higher sales of antireflection films contributed to revenue, but overall revenue declined as テクセンドフォトマスク社 became an equity-method affiliate.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TOPPAN Holdings Inc. (7911) timely disclosure | Komori