Komori
Earnings7906YONEX CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeded the year-earlier period. Based on recent business trends, the full-year earnings forecast was revised.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.1
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales45,468¥ millionYear on year +14.1%Progress 25.1%
Operating profit6,867¥ millionYear on year +9.4%Progress 36.3%
Ordinary income7,096¥ millionYear on year +19.2%Progress 37.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,590¥ millionYear on year +31.9%Progress 39.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥65.34
Financial position at period-end
Total assets133,453¥ million
of which net assets 85,654 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.0%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueJapan ¥17,481 million (YoY +12.5%), Asia ¥23,714 million (YoY +16.1%), North America ¥2,215 million (YoY +1.4%), Europe ¥1,851 million (YoY +23.3%), Sports Facilities Business ¥205 million (YoY -1.3%)
Segment profitJapan ¥2,248 million (YoY +19.9%), Asia ¥4,098 million (YoY +17.0%), North America ¥9 million (YoY -96.6%), Europe ¥224 million (YoY +161.4%), Sports Facilities Business ¥41 million (YoY -21.4%)
Regional sales¥17,481 million (YoY +12.5%), ¥23,714 million (YoY +16.1%), ¥2,215 million (YoY +1.4%), ¥1,851 million (YoY +23.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥181,000 million (YoY +10.6%)
Operating profit¥18,900 million (YoY +14.2%)
Ordinary income¥19,100 million (YoY +17.1%)
Net income¥14,200 million (YoY +17.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥181,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥18,900 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥19,100 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥14,200 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → ¥28.00(12.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The sports market remained firm in each region, and attention for the products increased as contracted athletes performed well in international competitions. Higher revenue increased gross profit, which exceeded the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, including advertising and promotion expenses and personnel expenses. Foreign currency translation and foreign exchange gains resulting from the weaker yen also boosted profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (number and names of companies: Not disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Government subsidies ¥992 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥939 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End92,870,800 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,318,047 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥45,468 million (YoY +14.1%)
Operating profit¥6,867 million (YoY +9.4%)
Ordinary income¥7,096 million (YoY +19.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,590 million (YoY +31.9%)
Net income per share¥65.34
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.0% / End of previous period 62.6%
Total assets¥133,453 million
Net assets¥85,654 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥181,000 million (YoY +10.6%) / Operating profit ¥18,900 million (YoY +14.2%) / Ordinary income ¥19,100 million (YoY +17.1%) / Net income ¥14,200 million (YoY +17.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥181,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥18,900 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥19,100 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥14,200 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → ¥28.00(12.0%)
Segment revenueJapan ¥17,481 million (YoY +12.5%), Asia ¥23,714 million (YoY +16.1%), North America ¥2,215 million (YoY +1.4%), Europe ¥1,851 million (YoY +23.3%), Sports Facilities Business ¥205 million (YoY -1.3%)
Segment profitJapan ¥2,248 million (YoY +19.9%), Asia ¥4,098 million (YoY +17.0%), North America ¥9 million (YoY -96.6%), Europe ¥224 million (YoY +161.4%), Sports Facilities Business ¥41 million (YoY -21.4%)
Regional sales¥17,481 million (YoY +12.5%), ¥23,714 million (YoY +16.1%), ¥2,215 million (YoY +1.4%), ¥1,851 million (YoY +23.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥939 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Government subsidies ¥992 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (number and names of companies: Not disclosed)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End92,870,800 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,318,047 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe sports market remained firm in each region, and attention for the products increased as contracted athletes performed well in international competitions. Higher revenue increased gross profit, which exceeded the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, including advertising and promotion expenses and personnel expenses. Foreign currency translation and foreign exchange gains resulting from the weaker yen also boosted profit.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The sports market remained firm, contracted athletes performed well in international competitions and raised attention for the products, and the increase in gross profit from higher revenue exceeded the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses. The impact of foreign currency translation and foreign exchange gains resulting from the weaker yen also contributed. The company cited recent business trends as the reason for revising its full-year forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | YONEX CO.,LTD. (7906) timely disclosure | Komori