Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7906YONEX CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and newly presented consolidated earnings forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and full year ending March 2027. For the full year ending March 2027, it expects revenue of ¥178,000 million, operating income of ¥17,800 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥13,200 million.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (cumulative) and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company expects increased marketing investment to raise global brand awareness and higher personnel expenses associated with strengthening its business platform, among other factors.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥212 million

Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥163,643 million; operating income ¥16,546 million; ordinary income ¥16,316 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥12,092 million; basic earnings per share ¥141.42
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the dividend forecast is ¥14.00 per share for the interim dividend, ¥14.00 per share for the year-end dividend and ¥28.00 per share for the full year. Whether this represents a revision to the previous forecast: not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second quarter 89,000; full year 178,000(Cumulative second quarter: up 11.9%; full year: up 8.8%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second quarter 9,500; full year 17,800(Cumulative second quarter: up 7.4%; full year: up 7.6%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second quarter 9,400; full year 17,600(Cumulative second quarter: up 14.6%; full year: up 7.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second quarter 7,100; full year 13,200(Cumulative second quarter: up 11.4%; full year: up 9.2%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second quarter 82.99; full year 154.29
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (cumulative) and full year
Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥163,643 million; operating income ¥16,546 million; ordinary income ¥16,316 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥12,092 million; basic earnings per share ¥141.42
Reason for the revisionThe company expects increased marketing investment to raise global brand awareness and higher personnel expenses associated with strengthening its business platform, among other factors.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥212 million
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the dividend forecast is ¥14.00 per share for the interim dividend, ¥14.00 per share for the year-end dividend and ¥28.00 per share for the full year. Whether this represents a revision to the previous forecast: not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, sales of badminton and tennis equipment and other products grew against a backdrop of solid sports markets, particularly in Asia. The benefit of higher revenue more than offset increases in raw material prices, foreign exchange effects and selling, general and administrative expenses, including advertising and personnel expenses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects increased marketing investment to raise global brand awareness and higher personnel expenses associated with strengthening its business platform.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | YONEX CO.,LTD. (7906) timely disclosure | Komori