Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Sales promotion measures, improved and leveled business processes, store policies, personnel development, rebuilding of the jewelry sales organization, and growth in the overseas eyewear subsidiary's wholesale business. Food Sales and Restaurants reported lower sales due to the impact of closing 6 stores in the previous fiscal year.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥7,981 million (YoY +15.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-106 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥-90 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥-166 million |
| Net income per share | -¥15.90 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 37.6 / End of previous period 38.7 |
| Total assets | ¥29,841 million |
| Net assets | ¥11,883 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥34,250 million (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit ¥950 million (YoY +38.3%) / Ordinary income ¥900 million (YoY +29.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥430 million (YoY +830.3%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥27 → ¥27(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Jewelry ¥6,262 million (YoY +11.8%), Eyewear ¥1,229 million (YoY +50.8%), Food Sales and Restaurants ¥489 million (YoY -4.7%) |
| Segment profit | Jewelry ¥-78 million, Eyewear ¥27 million (YoY +9.5%), Food Sales and Restaurants ¥-56 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥95 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥40 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥40 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 谷口ジュエル株式会社 |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 11,459,223 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 981,653 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Sales promotion measures, improved and leveled business processes, store policies, personnel development, rebuilding of the jewelry sales organization, and growth in the overseas eyewear subsidiary's wholesale business. Food Sales and Restaurants reported lower sales due to the impact of closing 6 stores in the previous fiscal year. |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The Company actively implemented sales promotion measures, improved and leveled its business processes, pursued store policies centered on quality, pricing and product assortment, and invested in personnel development. In jewelry, the effects of rebuilding the sales organization gradually began to emerge, while in eyewear, the wholesale business of an overseas subsidiary grew. Factors contributing to the ordinary loss included foreign exchange gains at an overseas subsidiary.