Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7872ESTELLE HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit exceeded the previous year, while net income attributable to owners of the parent turned from a loss to a profit. The company also newly disclosed its full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
73In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→34,250million
—
Operating profit—→950million
—
Ordinary income—→900million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→430million
—
Net income per share—→41.04yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

A recovery in sales is expected due to improvements to the sales structure and a review of product policies in the jewelry business, among other measures.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment losses: ¥437 million; store closure losses: ¥3 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥441 million

Previous-period resultsActual results for the fiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥33,890 million, operating profit of ¥687 million, ordinary profit of ¥697 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥46 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥4.41
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥27.00 per share (interim: ¥0.00; year-end: ¥27.00). No increase, decrease or revision is explicitly stated.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated (standalone results are also presented for reference)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥34,250 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥950 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥900 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥430 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 41.04 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsActual results for the fiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥33,890 million, operating profit of ¥687 million, ordinary profit of ¥697 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥46 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥4.41
Reason for the revisionA recovery in sales is expected due to improvements to the sales structure and a review of product policies in the jewelry business, among other measures.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment losses: ¥437 million; store closure losses: ¥3 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥441 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥27.00 per share (interim: ¥0.00; year-end: ¥27.00). No increase, decrease or revision is explicitly stated.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated (standalone results are also presented for reference)
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, the effects of a review of the sales operating structure began to emerge during the autumn and winter sales seasons, and net sales increased as the company pursued initiatives in sales promotion, personnel training and store policies. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects sales to recover through improvements to the sales structure and a review of product policies in its jewelry business. The disclosure also cites higher costs due to rising raw material and other expenses, an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, and impairment losses on stores and other assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ESTELLE HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (7872) timely disclosure | Komori