Komori
Earnings7865People Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027, net sales decreased 7.8% year on year, while the operating loss and ordinary loss narrowed. However, because there was no gain on the sale of investment securities recorded in the same period of the previous year and an impairment loss was recorded in the current period, net income turned from a profit to a loss of ¥65 million.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.8
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter21 January 2026 to 20 April 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales267¥ millionYear on year -7.8%
Operating profit-57¥ million
Ordinary income-57¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-65¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share-¥17.02
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,755¥ million
of which net assets 1,614 ¥ millionEquity ratio 91.9%vs. prior year-end -0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → Undetermined (interim: ¥0.00, year-end: undetermined)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Baby curiosity, former baby series and Pythagoras series supported domestic sales despite challenging market conditions. The company also proceeded with the launch of a new baby-toy brand, strengthened overseas sales and PR activities, and rebuilt its product lineup.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment loss¥8,094 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current fiscal year Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥8,094 thousand / Prior-year period Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥184,250 thousand / Extraordinary loss None
Depreciation and amortization¥1,244 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,437,500 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End611,352 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered21 January 2026 to 20 April 2026
Net Sales¥267 million (YoY -7.8%)
Operating profit¥-57 million
Ordinary income¥-57 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-65 million
Net income per share-¥17.02
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 91.9% / End of previous period 92.8%
Total assets¥1,755 million
Net assets¥1,614 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → Undetermined (interim: ¥0.00, year-end: undetermined)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,244 thousand
Impairment loss¥8,094 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current fiscal year Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥8,094 thousand / Prior-year period Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥184,250 thousand / Extraordinary loss None
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,437,500 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End611,352 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Baby curiosity, former baby series and Pythagoras series supported domestic sales despite challenging market conditions. The company also proceeded with the launch of a new baby-toy brand, strengthened overseas sales and PR activities, and rebuilt its product lineup.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Amid challenging market conditions for domestic sales, Baby curiosity, the former baby series and the Pythagoras series supported sales. The company is also proceeding with the launch of a new baby-toy brand and strengthening overseas sales and PR activities. Regarding net income, the company recorded an impairment loss of ¥8 million in the current period, while the gain on the sale of investment securities recorded in the same period of the previous year was absent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated) | People Co.,Ltd. (7865) timely disclosure | Komori