Results for this period
First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Revenue and profit in some segments increased due to strong sales of new and core products, price revisions, growth in orders for ceramic products and the weaker yen. Consolidated operating income declined due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses, increased costs in Europe and Asia, and deterioration in consolidated adjustments.
No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥31,526 million (YoY +8.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥4,154 million (YoY -10.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥4,582 million (YoY +12.0%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥2,677 million (YoY +44.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥74.08 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 79.2 / End of previous period 80.8 |
| Total assets | ¥172,945 million |
| Net assets | ¥137,675 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥133,000 million (YoY +5.2%) / Operating profit ¥18,000 million (YoY +8.1%) / Ordinary income ¥18,500 million (YoY +3.6%) / Net income ¥14,000 million (YoY +16.0%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥120 → ¥126(+5.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Japan ¥9,145 million (YoY +3.8%), Americas ¥9,693 million (YoY +14.9%), Europe ¥6,596 million (YoY +6.9%), Asia ¥6,091 million (YoY +6.8%) |
| Segment profit | Japan ¥4,057 million (YoY +53.8%), Americas ¥893 million (YoY +46.5%), Europe ¥-19 million, Asia ¥251 million (YoY -31.8%) |
| Regional sales | ¥7,581 million (YoY +4.5%), ¥23,944 million (YoY +9.5%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,501 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥10 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥274 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided) |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 37,405,200 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,325,049 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue and profit in some segments increased due to strong sales of new and core products, price revisions, growth in orders for ceramic products and the weaker yen. Consolidated operating income declined due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses, increased costs in Europe and Asia, and deterioration in consolidated adjustments. |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased due to strong sales of new and core products, price revisions and the weaker yen. Operating income declined due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses, as well as the impact of consolidated adjustments related to unrealized gains on inventories and other items, which changed from a positive ¥931 million in the same quarter of the previous year to a negative ¥1,028 million.