Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Sales of core products, including Friction, Juice and G-2, remained strong in Japan and overseas, driving sales growth mainly in South Korea and the US market. Japan and the Americas recorded higher profits due to increased sales and the impact of the weaker yen, while Europe and Asia recorded lower profits because the weaker yen increased selling, general and administrative expenses.
None (the notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥72,260 million (YoY +11.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥13,870 million (YoY +17.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥14,866 million (YoY +28.0%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥10,306 million (YoY +34.5%) |
| Net income per share | ¥96.33 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 78.3 / End of previous period 80.8 |
| Total assets | ¥185,522 million |
| Net assets | ¥145,791 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥7,284 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,858 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-11,594 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥33,167 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥133,000 million (YoY +5.2%) / Operating profit ¥19,500 million (YoY +17.1%) / Ordinary income ¥20,000 million (YoY +12.0%) / Net income ¥15,000 million (YoY +24.3%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥133,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥19,500 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥20,000 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥15,000 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 120 yen (before adjustment for stock split) → 135 yen (before adjustment for stock split)(+12.5%) |
| Segment revenue | Japan ¥18,870 million (YoY +106.7%), Americas ¥24,010 million (YoY +116.1%), Europe ¥16,219 million (YoY +108.2%), Asia ¥13,160 million (YoY +113.2%) |
| Segment profit | Japan ¥8,622 million (YoY +153.6%), Americas ¥3,609 million (YoY +155.9%), Europe ¥969 million (YoY +93.9%), Asia ¥701 million (YoY +96.9%) |
| Regional sales | ¥14,721 million (YoY +105.1%), ¥57,539 million (YoY +112.9%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥3,063 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥21 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥582 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥14 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥274 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | None (the notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —) |
| Material subsequent events | A stock split of the common shares at a ratio of 3-for-1, effective 1 July 2026, and an amendment to the articles of incorporation accompanying the stock split. The total number of authorized shares will change from 180,000,000 shares to 440,000,000 shares. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 112,215,600 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 7,205,973 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Sales of core products, including Friction, Juice and G-2, remained strong in Japan and overseas, driving sales growth mainly in South Korea and the US market. Japan and the Americas recorded higher profits due to increased sales and the impact of the weaker yen, while Europe and Asia recorded lower profits because the weaker yen increased selling, general and administrative expenses. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Sales of core products, including Friction, Juice and G-2, remained strong in Japan and overseas, driving sales growth mainly in South Korea and the US market. The impact of the weaker yen also contributed. The revisions to the full-year forecasts were attributed to consolidated interim-period results and recent performance trends.