Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7844Marvelous Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales fell 28.4% year on year, while operating profit increased 4.3-fold. The Amusement and Music and Video businesses supported profits, and the Digital Content business also returned to profitability as development costs declined. The company also announced capital policies including the termination of its capital and business alliance and the acquisition and cancellation of treasury shares.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
798
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20276 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,255 million-28.4%
Operating profit¥1,042 million+427.9%
Ordinary income¥1,151 million+525.7%
Net income¥785 million+695.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,355 million
Operating profit marginOperating margin: 16.7% (year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales: ¥6,255 million; operating profit: ¥1,042 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,151 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥785 million (April-June 2026)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥30,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,000 million
Ordinary income
¥3,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,000 million
Annual Dividend
¥15
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。The only statement regarding operating profit is that it is “progressing steadily against the full-year earnings forecast.” Numerical progress rate: Not disclosed.
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing steadily
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Amount-by-factor breakdown: Not disclosed. The main explanations were kids' amusement in the Amusement business, secondary-use revenue from anime content in the Music and Video business, and new and repeat sales together with lower development costs in the Digital Content business.
New initiatives
  • Termination of the capital and business alliance with Image Frame Investment (HK) Limited
  • Planned acquisition of 4,630,700 treasury shares
  • Planned cancellation of 5,003,341 treasury shares
  • Cash-settled prepaid forward contract for the company's own share price with SBI Securities
  • Discontinuation of certain projects
  • Promotion of multichannel development of the company's own intellectual property and franchises
  • Strengthen alliances
  • Prize machine “TRYWALL” scheduled to begin operation this winter
Segment results
Digital Content Business
Net Sales
¥2,752 million-47.2%
Segment profit
¥382 million
Amusement Business
Net Sales
¥2,304 million-12.6%
Segment profit
¥560 million-26.0%
Music and Video Business
Net Sales
¥1,198 million+34.4%
Segment profit
¥517 million+78.7%
Annual Dividend
¥15 per share, up ¥3 year on year. The interim and year-end breakdown: Not disclosed.
Acquisition of treasury shares
4,630,700 shares, equivalent to 7.61% of total shares issued, scheduled to be acquired as of 3 August. A total of 5,003,341 shares (8.04%), comprising the acquired shares and part of the treasury shares currently held, is scheduled to be cancelled. The acquisition amount and acquisition period: Not disclosed.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥6,255 million (YoY -28.4%)
Operating profit¥1,042 million (YoY +427.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,151 million (YoY +525.7%)
Net income¥785 million (YoY +695.4%)
Operating profit marginOperating margin: 16.7% (year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,355 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales: ¥6,255 million; operating profit: ¥1,042 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,151 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥785 million (April-June 2026)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥30,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,000 million / Ordinary income ¥3,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,000 million / Annual Dividend ¥15
Progress against full-year forecastThe only statement regarding operating profit is that it is “progressing steadily against the full-year earnings forecast.” Numerical progress rate: Not disclosed.
Self-assessment against the planProgressing steadily
Segment resultsDigital Content Business Net Sales ¥2,752 million (YoY -47.2%) / Segment profit ¥382 million / Amusement Business Net Sales ¥2,304 million (YoY -12.6%) / Segment profit ¥560 million (YoY -26.0%) / Music and Video Business Net Sales ¥1,198 million (YoY +34.4%) / Segment profit ¥517 million (YoY +78.7%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeAmount-by-factor breakdown: Not disclosed. The main explanations were kids' amusement in the Amusement business, secondary-use revenue from anime content in the Music and Video business, and new and repeat sales together with lower development costs in the Digital Content business.
Annual Dividend¥15 per share, up ¥3 year on year. The interim and year-end breakdown: Not disclosed.
Acquisition of treasury shares4,630,700 shares, equivalent to 7.61% of total shares issued, scheduled to be acquired as of 3 August. A total of 5,003,341 shares (8.04%), comprising the acquired shares and part of the treasury shares currently held, is scheduled to be cancelled. The acquisition amount and acquisition period: Not disclosed.
New initiativesTermination of the capital and business alliance with Image Frame Investment (HK) Limited, Planned acquisition of 4,630,700 treasury shares, Planned cancellation of 5,003,341 treasury shares, Cash-settled prepaid forward contract for the company's own share price with SBI Securities, Discontinuation of certain projects, Promotion of multichannel development of the company's own intellectual property and franchises, Strengthen alliances, Prize machine “TRYWALL” scheduled to begin operation this winter
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Amusement business was driven by solid performance in kids' amusement, while the Music and Video business benefited from strong secondary-use revenue from anime content. In the Digital Content business, sales of new and repeat titles progressed steadily, and profit improved because no major development costs were recorded. The termination of the capital and business alliance was attributed to the Tencent Group's review of its investment portfolio and capital allocation policy, as well as changes in the business environment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Marvelous Inc. (7844) timely disclosure | Komori