Komori
Earnings7844Marvelous Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales decreased 28.4% year on year to ¥6,255 million, while operating income increased 327.9% to ¥1,042 million. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥15 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥12.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
327.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,255¥ millionYear on year -28.4%Progress 20.8%
Operating profit1,042¥ millionYear on year +327.9%Progress 34.7%
Ordinary income1,151¥ millionYear on year +425.7%Progress 38.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent785¥ millionYear on year +595.4%Progress 39.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥12.96
Financial position at period-end
Total assets34,267¥ million
of which net assets 27,885 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.3%vs. prior year-end +3.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Digital Content Business2,75244.0%
Amusement Business2,30436.8%
Music and Video Business1,19819.2%
Segment profit
Digital Content Business38226.2%
Amusement Business56038.4%
Music and Video Business51735.4%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥30,000 million (YoY -21.0%)
Operating profit¥3,000 million (YoY +33.4%)
Ordinary income¥3,000 million (YoY +5.0%)
Net income¥2,000 million (YoY +0.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥15(+25.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The body of the summary does not state specific reasons for the increases or decreases in performance and directs readers to the earnings presentation materials.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥298 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End62,216,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,643,241
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥6,255 million (YoY -28.4%)
Operating profit¥1,042 million (YoY +327.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,151 million (YoY +425.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥785 million (YoY +595.4%)
Net income per share¥12.96
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.3 / End of previous period 78.1
Total assets¥34,267 million
Net assets¥27,885 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥30,000 million (YoY -21.0%) / Operating profit ¥3,000 million (YoY +33.4%) / Ordinary income ¥3,000 million (YoY +5.0%) / Net income ¥2,000 million (YoY +0.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥15(+25.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Digital Content Business / Net Sales ¥2,752 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Amusement Business / Net Sales ¥2,304 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Music and Video Business / Net Sales ¥1,198 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Digital Content Business / Segment profit ¥382 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Amusement Business / Segment profit ¥560 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Music and Video Business / Segment profit ¥517 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥298 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End62,216,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,643,241
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe body of the summary does not state specific reasons for the increases or decreases in performance and directs readers to the earnings presentation materials.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The release directs readers to the earnings presentation materials for an overview of operating performance and does not state specific reasons for the increases or decreases in the body of the summary.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Marvelous Inc. (7844) timely disclosure | Komori