Komori
Earnings7844Marvelous Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the nine months ended December 2024, revenue was below the previous-year level, while operating profit was higher. The full-year earnings forecast and year-end dividend forecast were revised to revenue of ¥270 billion, operating profit of ¥1.5 billion and an annual dividend of ¥10.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.6
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales20,720¥ millionYear on year -4.8%Progress 76.7%
Operating profit1,566¥ millionYear on year +12.6%Progress 104.4%
Ordinary income1,656¥ millionYear on year -5.2%Progress 110.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,029¥ millionYear on year -12.4%Progress 114.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥16.99
Financial position at period-end
Total assets33,981¥ million
of which net assets 26,547 ¥ millionEquity ratio 78.0%vs. prior year-end -1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDigital Content Business ¥9,985 million, Amusement Business ¥7,435 million, Music and Video Business ¥3,300 million
Segment profitDigital Content Business ¥715 million, Amusement Business ¥1,976 million, Music and Video Business ¥193 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥27,000 million (YoY -8.5%)
Operating profit¥1,500 million (YoY -37.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,500 million (YoY -50.0%)
Net income¥900 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥27,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,500 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,500 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥900 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥33 → ¥10(-69.7%)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥924 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End62,216,400株
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,643,231株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥20,720 million (YoY -4.8%)
Operating profit¥1,566 million (YoY +12.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,656 million (YoY -5.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,029 million (YoY -12.4%)
Net income per share¥16.99
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 78.0% / End of previous period 79.2%
Total assets¥33,981 million
Net assets¥26,547 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥27,000 million (YoY -8.5%) / Operating profit ¥1,500 million (YoY -37.9%) / Ordinary income ¥1,500 million (YoY -50.0%) / Net income ¥900 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥27,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,500 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,500 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥900 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥33 → ¥10(-69.7%)
Segment revenueDigital Content Business ¥9,985 million, Amusement Business ¥7,435 million, Music and Video Business ¥3,300 million
Segment profitDigital Content Business ¥715 million, Amusement Business ¥1,976 million, Music and Video Business ¥193 million
Depreciation and amortization¥924 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End62,216,400株
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,643,231株
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent eventsFactors Behind Changes in Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

通期業績予想と配当予想は、第3四半期累計期間の実績及び今後の見通しを勘案して修正した。減価償却方法の変更は、新型筐体稼働開始後に安定的な収益を上げており、収益の実態をより適切に反映すると判断したため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Marvelous Inc. (7844) timely disclosure | Komori