Komori
Occurring Fact7839SHOEI CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding a Change in the Largest Shareholder, a Major Shareholder

スパークス・アセット・マネジメント株式会社's voting rights ownership ratio increased from 9.07% to 10.17%. The Company has not confirmed the number of shares beneficially held by スパークス・アセット・マネジメント株式会社 or its ranking among major shareholders.

Worth reading
32Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.1
Increase in voting rights ownership percentage (percentage points)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Change in largest shareholder, a major shareholder

Subject Entity

スパークス・アセット・マネジメント株式会社 (a shareholder outside the filing company)

Occurrence15 April 2026 (the reference date for the ownership position after the change; the body of the disclosure describes the change as occurring on 17 April 2026)
47 days later
Awareness or receipt of notice1 June 2026 (the date on which the Company became aware of the facts). The Large Shareholding Report (Change Report) was submitted on 17 April 2026
This disclosure06/02/2026

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

Shareholders Covered9.07%→10.17%(+1.10pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

47,597 voting rights (4,759,700 shares held), 9.07% (as of 13 March 2026; the ratio was calculated based on 524,996 total voting rights held by all shareholders as of 30 September 2025)

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

51,995 voting rights (5,199,500 shares held), 10.17% (as of 15 April 2026; the ratio was calculated based on 511,183 total voting rights held by all shareholders as of 31 March 2026). As of 26 May 2026, the figures were 57,445 voting rights (5,744,500 shares held), or 11.24%

Related procedures

Type

Submission of a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report)

Court or authority

Director-General of the Kanto Local Finance Bureau (the authority to which the Large Shareholding Report (Change Report) was submitted)

Outlook

This matter is based on a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report), and there are no particular matters to disclose regarding the outlook.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameChange in largest shareholder, a major shareholder
Date of occurrence15 April 2026 (the reference date for the ownership position after the change; the body of the disclosure describes the change as occurring on 17 April 2026)
Date recognized / date notice received1 June 2026 (the date on which the Company became aware of the facts). The Large Shareholding Report (Change Report) was submitted on 17 April 2026
Subject Entityスパークス・アセット・マネジメント株式会社 (a shareholder outside the filing company)
Type of litigation or proceedingSubmission of a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report)
Court or authorityDirector-General of the Kanto Local Finance Bureau (the authority to which the Large Shareholding Report (Change Report) was submitted)
Voting rights ownership percentage before the change47,597 voting rights (4,759,700 shares held), 9.07% (as of 13 March 2026; the ratio was calculated based on 524,996 total voting rights held by all shareholders as of 30 September 2025)
Voting rights ownership percentage after the change51,995 voting rights (5,199,500 shares held), 10.17% (as of 15 April 2026; the ratio was calculated based on 511,183 total voting rights held by all shareholders as of 31 March 2026). As of 26 May 2026, the figures were 57,445 voting rights (5,744,500 shares held), or 11.24%
OutlookThis matter is based on a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report), and there are no particular matters to disclose regarding the outlook.
Items this document does not state (16)
Target Locations / ProductsCauseAmount of Impact on Business PerformanceAccounting period in which recognizedImpact on Earnings ForecastPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company became aware of the change after スパークス・アセット・マネジメント株式会社 submitted a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report) to the Director-General of the Kanto Local Finance Bureau on 17 April 2026. The report does not state the reason for the increase in its shareholding. The Company also explained that it made this disclosure because it became aware of the facts on 1 June.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding a Change in the Largest Shareholder, a Major Shareholder | SHOEI CO.,LTD. (7839) timely disclosure | Komori