Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7836AVIX,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased 24.4%, while operating income and ordinary income declined due to higher costs from upfront investments. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the recognition of deferred tax assets. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans to increase net sales, operating income and ordinary income, while net income is expected to decline due to the reversal of the tax effect.

Worth reading
74In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.4
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→6,200million
—
Operating profit—→250million
—
Ordinary income—→247million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→174million
—
Net income per share—→4.98yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The Company plans to further expand sales of large-format LED displays, strengthen collaboration with digital marketing firms and agencies, expand the rollout of “MiRAi PORT,” grow its Value creating business, and develop high-end LED displays through AUA合同会社. The decline in net income attributable to owners of the parent is due to the reversal of the deferred income tax adjustment arising from deferred tax assets recognized in the current fiscal year.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥273 thousand; condolence payments: ¥10,000 thousand; total special losses: ¥10,273 thousand

Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥5,406 million, operating income of ¥228 million, ordinary income of ¥226 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥233 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥6.64
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥6,200 million(14.7% (year-on-year change))
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥250 million(9.3% (year-on-year change))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥247 million(9.0% (year-on-year change))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥174 million(-25.0% (year-on-year change))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 4.98 yen(-25.0% (year-on-year change))
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥5,406 million, operating income of ¥228 million, ordinary income of ¥226 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥233 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥6.64
Reason for the revisionThe Company plans to further expand sales of large-format LED displays, strengthen collaboration with digital marketing firms and agencies, expand the rollout of “MiRAi PORT,” grow its Value creating business, and develop high-end LED displays through AUA合同会社. The decline in net income attributable to owners of the parent is due to the reversal of the deferred income tax adjustment arising from deferred tax assets recognized in the current fiscal year.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥273 thousand; condolence payments: ¥10,000 thousand; total special losses: ¥10,273 thousand
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The declines in operating income and ordinary income for the fiscal year ended March 2026 were due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses resulting from strategic upfront investments, including increased staffing associated with business expansion. The increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent was due to deferred income tax adjustments arising from the recognition of deferred tax assets. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans to expand sales of large-format LED displays, digital marketing, partnerships with agencies, “MiRAi PORT” and its Value creating business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | AVIX,Inc. (7836) timely disclosure | Komori