Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sectionsDirection
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
-1183
¥ millionsWording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Revised forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2024 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 2023年5月15日Net Sales8,318→7,135millions
-14.2%
Operating profit-767→-939millions
-22.4%
Ordinary income-717→-891millions
-24.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-321→-957millions
-198.1%
Net income per share-123.85→-369.25yen
-198.1%
The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.
Reason for the revision
新設住宅着工数の落ち込みが続き、住宅市場全体の需要が回復しなかったため、パーティクルボードの販売数量が想定どおり伸びなかった。加えて、佐倉工場チップ乾燥設備焼損に関わる保険金の査定に時間がかかり、当期に計上できなかった。
Previous-period results連結:売上高8,466百万円、営業利益△242百万円、経常利益△223百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益△507百万円、1株当たり当期純利益△195.92円。個別:売上高7,031百万円、営業利益△561百万円、経常利益△488百万円、当期純利益△620百万円、1株当たり当期純利益△239.46円。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Net Sales | ¥8,318 millions → ¥7,135 millions(-14.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-767 millions → ¥-939 millions |
| Ordinary income | ¥-717 millions → ¥-891 millions |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥-321 millions → ¥-957 millions |
| Net income per share | -123.85 yen → -369.25 yen |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2024 |
| Period Covered | Full year |
| Publication date of previous forecast | 2023年5月15日 |
| Previous-period results | 連結:売上高8,466百万円、営業利益△242百万円、経常利益△223百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益△507百万円、1株当たり当期純利益△195.92円。個別:売上高7,031百万円、営業利益△561百万円、経常利益△488百万円、当期純利益△620百万円、1株当たり当期純利益△239.46円。 |
| Reason for the revision | 新設住宅着工数の落ち込みが続き、住宅市場全体の需要が回復しなかったため、パーティクルボードの販売数量が想定どおり伸びなかった。加えて、佐倉工場チップ乾燥設備焼損に関わる保険金の査定に時間がかかり、当期に計上できなかった。 |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated / non-consolidated (standalone) |
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.新設住宅着工数の落ち込みが続き、住宅市場全体の需要が回復しなかったため、パーティクルボードの販売数量が想定どおり伸びなかった。また、2022年12月に発生した佐倉工場チップ乾燥設備焼損に関わる保険金について、保険会社の査定に時間がかかり、当期に計上できなかった。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.