Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7815TOKYO BOARD INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Consolidated Financial Results Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026

Actual results for the fiscal year ending February 2026 (11-month fiscal period) were ¥16 million below the previous forecast for net sales, ¥56 million below for operating profit, ¥60 million below for ordinary profit, and ¥90 million below for net income attributable to owners of the parent. The lower profits were attributed to repairs to machinery and other equipment at the Sakura Plant being carried out earlier than scheduled, during the plant shutdown period.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-90
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2026 · 1 April 2025 to 28 February 2026 (11-month fiscal period)Previous forecast published 10 February 2026
Net Sales6,641→6,625million
-0.2%
Operating profit-25→-81million
-224.0%
Ordinary income-130→-190million
-46.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-687→-777million
-13.1%
Net income per share-187.69→-300.1yen and sen
-59.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

At the Sakura Plant, repairs to machinery and other equipment that had been scheduled for the following fiscal year were carried out earlier than planned because the plant was in a shutdown period, resulting in profits falling below the forecast.

Previous-period resultsActual results for the fiscal year ended March 2025: net sales ¥7,733 million, operating loss ¥32 million, ordinary loss ¥90 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥293 million, and net income per share ¥113.09 (12-month fiscal period)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥6,641 million → ¥6,625 million(-0.2%)
Operating profit¥-25 million → ¥-81 million
Ordinary income¥-130 million → ¥-190 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-687 million → ¥-777 million
Net income per share-187.69 yen and sen → -300.1 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2026
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 28 February 2026 (11-month fiscal period)
Publication date of previous forecast10 February 2026
Previous-period resultsActual results for the fiscal year ended March 2025: net sales ¥7,733 million, operating loss ¥32 million, ordinary loss ¥90 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥293 million, and net income per share ¥113.09 (12-month fiscal period)
Reason for the revisionAt the Sakura Plant, repairs to machinery and other equipment that had been scheduled for the following fiscal year were carried out earlier than planned because the plant was in a shutdown period, resulting in profits falling below the forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Repairs to machinery and other equipment at the Sakura Plant that had been scheduled for the following fiscal year were carried out earlier than planned because the plant was in a shutdown period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Consolidated Financial Results Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 | TOKYO BOARD INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD. (7815) timely disclosure | Komori