Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Demand for promotional tools and services increased as inbound demand and spending on services recovered and corporate advertising activity picked up. Subsidiaries including 新和製作所 and エクセルパック・カバヤ株式会社 were added to the group. Ordinary profit included ¥1,122 million in government subsidies and other items.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥46,606 million (YoY +13.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥639 million (YoY -51.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,551 million (YoY +3.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥839 million (YoY -49.3%) |
| Net income per share | ¥17.75 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 21.5% / End of previous period 24.4% |
| Total assets | ¥92,430 million |
| Net assets | ¥25,456 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥95,000 million (YoY +9.2%) / Operating profit ¥2,400 million (YoY -20.3%) / Ordinary income ¥3,600 million (YoY +12.5%) / Net income ¥2,000 million (YoY -69.4%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥60 → ¥15(-75.0%) |
| Impairment loss | None recorded (-) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥234 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥17 million, Insurance surrender value ¥5 million, Gain on negative goodwill ¥16 million, Other ¥3 million / Total extraordinary income ¥277 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥25 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥40 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥103 million, Other ¥15 million / Total extraordinary loss ¥183 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 5 / Company name ウエストマネージメント株式会社, 株式会社立体造形工房, 株式会社トラスト, 株式会社新和製作所, エクセルパック・カバヤ株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社笑風 |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 51,000,000 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 4,182,965 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Demand for promotional tools and services increased as inbound demand and spending on services recovered and corporate advertising activity picked up. Subsidiaries including 新和製作所 and エクセルパック・カバヤ株式会社 were added to the group. Ordinary profit included ¥1,122 million in government subsidies and other items. |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Demand for promotional tools and services increased as inbound demand and spending on services recovered and corporate advertising activity picked up. In addition, subsidiaries including 新和製作所 were newly included in the scope of consolidation. The increase in ordinary profit was attributed to the recognition of ¥1,122 million in government subsidies and other items. The reasons for the declines in operating profit and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent were not explicitly stated in the report.