Komori
Earnings7805PRINTNET INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the nine months ended 31 May 2026, net sales decreased 0.3% year on year, while operating income and ordinary income increased. Net income decreased 13.9%, and the full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 September 2025–31 May 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales6,896¥ millionYear on year -0.3%Progress 69.9%
Operating profit467¥ millionYear on year +4.0%Progress 75.3%
Ordinary income465¥ millionYear on year +3.4%Progress 75.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent306¥ millionYear on year -13.9%Progress 82.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥63.35
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,061¥ million
of which net assets 4,498 ¥ millionEquity ratio 55.7%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueOnline Printing Mail-Order Business ¥6,832,267 thousand, Other Businesses ¥64,223 thousand
Segment profitOnline Printing Mail-Order Business ¥626,949 thousand, Other Businesses ¥-2,029 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,867 million (YoY +7.1%)
Operating profit¥620 million (YoY +10.2%)
Ordinary income¥617 million (YoY +9.1%)
Net income¥373 million (YoY -13.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 → ¥13(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

While continuing its policy of prioritizing profit margins, printing sales to major customers decreased, whereas printing sales to customers other than major customers increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥355 thousand, Insurance surrender value ¥13,622 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥6,151 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥388,209 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,460,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End586,054
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 September 2025–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥6,896 million (YoY -0.3%)
Operating profit¥467 million (YoY +4.0%)
Ordinary income¥465 million (YoY +3.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥306 million (YoY -13.9%)
Net income per share¥63.35
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.7 / End of previous period 55.6
Total assets¥8,061 million
Net assets¥4,498 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,867 million (YoY +7.1%) / Operating profit ¥620 million (YoY +10.2%) / Ordinary income ¥617 million (YoY +9.1%) / Net income ¥373 million (YoY -13.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 → ¥13(0.0%)
Segment revenueOnline Printing Mail-Order Business ¥6,832,267 thousand, Other Businesses ¥64,223 thousand
Segment profitOnline Printing Mail-Order Business ¥626,949 thousand, Other Businesses ¥-2,029 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥388,209 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥355 thousand, Insurance surrender value ¥13,622 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥6,151 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,460,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End586,054
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceWhile continuing its policy of prioritizing profit margins, printing sales to major customers decreased, whereas printing sales to customers other than major customers increased.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that, while continuing its policy of prioritizing profit margins, printing sales to major customers decreased, whereas printing sales to customers other than major customers increased. It also said that a challenging business environment continues, including persistently high energy and raw material prices and rising logistics costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | PRINTNET INC. (7805) timely disclosure | Komori