Komori
Earnings77773-D Matrix,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 (Japanese GAAP)

Net sales increased 46.9% year on year, while operating profit rose substantially to ¥494 million. Meanwhile, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to foreign exchange losses resulting from the yen's appreciation and the reversal of foreign exchange gains recorded in the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
46.9
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 May 2026–31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,225¥ millionYear on year +46.9%Progress 24.0%
Operating profit494¥ millionProgress 29.9%
Ordinary income342¥ millionYear on year -63.5%Progress 20.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent302¥ millionYear on year -60.4%Progress 19.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥2.37
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,401¥ million
of which net assets 7,217 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.9%vs. prior year-end +7.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Regional sales¥2,135 million (YoY +83.2%), ¥586 million (YoY +4.9%), ¥280 million (YoY -12.8%), ¥223 million (YoY +50.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,422 million (YoY +23.3%)
Operating profit¥1,652 million (YoY +23.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,640 million (YoY -58.7%)
Net income¥1,590 million (YoY -61.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increase in gross profit resulting from strong overseas sales, decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses due to the delayed timing of overseas selling, general and administrative expenses and research and development expenses, foreign exchange losses of ¥148 million resulting from the yen's appreciation, reversal of foreign exchange gains of ¥938 million recorded in the same period of the previous year, and recognition of an impairment loss of ¥2 million.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥2,200 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥2,200 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥253 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (video webcast only)
Issued Shares at Period-End127,981,481 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End246 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 May 2026–31 July 2026
Net Sales¥3,225 million (YoY +46.9%)
Operating profit¥494 million
Ordinary income¥342 million (YoY -63.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥302 million (YoY -60.4%)
Net income per share¥2.37
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.9 / End of previous period 66.7
Total assets¥9,401 million
Net assets¥7,217 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,422 million (YoY +23.3%) / Operating profit ¥1,652 million (YoY +23.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,640 million (YoY -58.7%) / Net income ¥1,590 million (YoY -61.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Regional sales¥2,135 million (YoY +83.2%), ¥586 million (YoY +4.9%), ¥280 million (YoY -12.8%), ¥223 million (YoY +50.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥253 thousand
Impairment loss¥2,200 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥2,200 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (video webcast only)
Issued Shares at Period-End127,981,481 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End246 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncrease in gross profit resulting from strong overseas sales, decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses due to the delayed timing of overseas selling, general and administrative expenses and research and development expenses, foreign exchange losses of ¥148 million resulting from the yen's appreciation, reversal of foreign exchange gains of ¥938 million recorded in the same period of the previous year, and recognition of an impairment loss of ¥2 million.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Gross profit increased as overseas sales remained strong, while selling, general and administrative expenses decreased because the timing of overseas selling, general and administrative expenses and research and development expenses was pushed back until after the second quarter. Meanwhile, ordinary profit decreased due to foreign exchange losses of ¥148 million resulting from the yen's appreciation and the reversal of foreign exchange gains of ¥938 million recorded in the same period of the previous year. The company also recorded an impairment loss of ¥2 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 (Japanese GAAP) | 3-D Matrix,Ltd. (7777) timely disclosure | Komori