Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts77773-D Matrix,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts and Recognition of Non-operating Income

In the consolidated full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending April 2026, business revenue and operating income remain unchanged, while ordinary income has been raised from ¥1,410 million to ¥3,352 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent from ¥1,020 million to ¥3,466 million. This is because a foreign exchange gain of ¥2,660 million resulting from the weaker yen will be recorded as non-operating income.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2466
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending April 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 12 March 2026
Net Sales9,944→9,944million
0.0%
Operating profit961→961million
0.0%
Ordinary income1,410→3,352million
+137.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,020→3,466million
+239.8%
Net income per share8.23→27.09yen and sen
+229.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Based on foreign exchange conversion using the exchange rate at the end of April 2026, the yen has weakened further than initially assumed, resulting in the recognition of a ¥2,660 million foreign exchange gain from the revaluation of loans to subsidiaries and other items as non-operating income.

Previous-period resultsBusiness revenue ¥6,934 million, operating loss ¥1,156 million, ordinary loss ¥2,483 million, loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,501 million, loss per share ¥25.20
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥9,944 million → ¥9,944 million(0%)
Operating profit¥961 million → ¥961 million(0%)
Ordinary income¥1,410 million → ¥3,352 million(137.73%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,020 million → ¥3,466 million(239.80%)
Net income per share8.23 yen and sen → 27.09 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending April 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast12 March 2026
Previous-period resultsBusiness revenue ¥6,934 million, operating loss ¥1,156 million, ordinary loss ¥2,483 million, loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,501 million, loss per share ¥25.20
Reason for the revisionBased on foreign exchange conversion using the exchange rate at the end of April 2026, the yen has weakened further than initially assumed, resulting in the recognition of a ¥2,660 million foreign exchange gain from the revaluation of loans to subsidiaries and other items as non-operating income.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Based on conversion using the exchange rate at the end of April 2026, the yen has weakened further than initially assumed, resulting in the recognition of a ¥2,660 million foreign exchange gain from the revaluation of loans to subsidiaries and other items.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts and Recognition of Non-operating Income | 3-D Matrix,Ltd. (7777) timely disclosure | Komori