Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7762Citizen Watch Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

For the full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2025, sales and ordinary profit were left unchanged, while operating profit was lowered from ¥23.0 billion to ¥21.5 billion and net income attributable to owners of the parent was raised from ¥22.0 billion to ¥22.5 billion. Earnings per share was also revised from ¥90.23 to ¥92.28, while the dividend forecast was unchanged.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1500
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ended March 2025 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 2024年11月11日
Net Sales313,500→313,500million
0.0%
Operating profit23,000→21,500million
-6.5%
Ordinary income24,500→24,500million
0.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent22,000→22,500million
+2.3%
Net income per share90.23→92.28yen and sen
+2.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

国内インバウンド需要向け販売が想定より弱く、中国を含むアジア地域が想定を上回り大幅に低迷。工作機械事業では設備投資への様子見姿勢が継続し、デバイス事業では市況回復が想定より鈍い。電子機器他事業ではフォトプリンター新製品の販売が落ち着いた。

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

固定資産除却損47百万円、固定資産売却損5百万円、減損損失8百万円、事業再編整理損1百万円、投資有価証券評価損53百万円、割増退職金168百万円、その他2百万円、特別損失合計286百万円

Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥313,500 million → ¥313,500 million(0.0%)
Operating profit¥23,000 million → ¥21,500 million(-6.5%)
Ordinary income¥24,500 million → ¥24,500 million(0.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥22,000 million → ¥22,500 million(+2.3%)
Net income per share90.23 yen and sen → 92.28 yen and sen(+2.3%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2025
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast2024年11月11日
Reason for the revision国内インバウンド需要向け販売が想定より弱く、中国を含むアジア地域が想定を上回り大幅に低迷。工作機械事業では設備投資への様子見姿勢が継続し、デバイス事業では市況回復が想定より鈍い。電子機器他事業ではフォトプリンター新製品の販売が落ち着いた。
Details and amount of extraordinary loss固定資産除却損47百万円、固定資産売却損5百万円、減損損失8百万円、事業再編整理損1百万円、投資有価証券評価損53百万円、割増退職金168百万円、その他2百万円、特別損失合計286百万円
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Previous-period results

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

国内インバウンド需要向け販売が想定より弱く、中国を含むアジア地域が想定を上回って低迷していること、工作機械事業で設備投資への様子見姿勢が続いていること、デバイス事業で市況回復が想定より鈍いことなどを挙げている。また、電子機器他事業ではフォトプリンター新製品の販売が落ち着いたとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | Citizen Watch Co.,Ltd. (7762) timely disclosure | Komori