Komori
Earnings7752RICOH COMPANY,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 8.4% year on year and operating profit increased 277.8%, resulting in a substantial improvement in earnings. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35120
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales629,812¥ millionYear on year +8.4%Progress 23.3%
Operating profit47,762¥ millionYear on year +277.8%Progress 50.3%
Ordinary income47,481¥ millionYear on year +220.5%Progress 50.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent37,088¥ millionYear on year +284.1%Progress 59.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥65.30
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,544,297¥ million
of which net assets 1,211,708 ¥ millionEquity ratio 46.3%vs. prior year-end +0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+59,883
Investment-9,073
Financials-28,651
Net change+22,159

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥213,366 million
Segment revenueWorkplace Services ¥252,666 million (YoY +8.6%), Digital Products ¥267,816 million (YoY +6.6%), Graphic Communications ¥69,761 million (YoY +7.1%), Industrial Solutions ¥27,281 million (YoY +19.9%), Other ¥12,288 million (YoY +39.5%)
Segment profitWorkplace Services ¥640 million, Digital Products ¥26,365 million (YoY +13.8%), Graphic Communications ¥2,269 million, Industrial Solutions ¥779 million, Other ¥360 million
Regional sales¥234,683 million (YoY +4.5%), ¥168,461 million (YoY +9.8%), ¥168,031 million (YoY +11.5%), ¥58,637 million (YoY +12.8%), ¥395,129 million (YoY +10.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,700,000 million (YoY +3.5%)
Operating profit¥95,000 million (YoY +4.7%)
Ordinary income¥95,000 million (YoY +3.0%)
Net income¥62,000 million (YoY +11.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 2,700,000 / Operating profit 95,000 / Ordinary income 95,000 / Net income 62,000 → Net Sales 2,700,000 / Operating profit 95,000 / Ordinary income 95,000 / Net income 62,000(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥44(+10.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating profit increased due to growth in Workplace Services, the weaker yen, recognition of refunds related to US tariff measures, a gain on the transfer of the equity interest in RAI-SZ, and a decrease in one-time expenses associated with the integration of core systems in Europe in the same period of the previous year. A decrease in overseas revenue from Digital Products, a sharp rise in semiconductor memory prices, and higher finance costs were factors reducing profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yes (accounting policy changes required under IFRS)それ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No
Impairment loss-
Depreciation and amortization105 Hundreds of millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End569,733,178
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,916,694
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥629,812 million (YoY +8.4%)
Operating profit¥47,762 million (YoY +277.8%)
Ordinary income¥47,481 million (YoY +220.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥37,088 million (YoY +284.1%)
Net income per share¥65.30
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.3 / End of previous period 45.5
Total assets¥2,544,297 million
Net assets¥1,211,708 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥59,883 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-9,073 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-28,651 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥213,366 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,700,000 million (YoY +3.5%) / Operating profit ¥95,000 million (YoY +4.7%) / Ordinary income ¥95,000 million (YoY +3.0%) / Net income ¥62,000 million (YoY +11.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 2,700,000 / Operating profit 95,000 / Ordinary income 95,000 / Net income 62,000 → Net Sales 2,700,000 / Operating profit 95,000 / Ordinary income 95,000 / Net income 62,000(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥44(+10.0%)
Segment revenueWorkplace Services ¥252,666 million (YoY +8.6%), Digital Products ¥267,816 million (YoY +6.6%), Graphic Communications ¥69,761 million (YoY +7.1%), Industrial Solutions ¥27,281 million (YoY +19.9%), Other ¥12,288 million (YoY +39.5%)
Segment profitWorkplace Services ¥640 million, Digital Products ¥26,365 million (YoY +13.8%), Graphic Communications ¥2,269 million, Industrial Solutions ¥779 million, Other ¥360 million
Regional sales¥234,683 million (YoY +4.5%), ¥168,461 million (YoY +9.8%), ¥168,031 million (YoY +11.5%), ¥58,637 million (YoY +12.8%), ¥395,129 million (YoY +10.9%)
Depreciation and amortization105 Hundreds of millions of yen
Impairment loss-
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes (accounting policy changes required under IFRS) / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End569,733,178
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,916,694
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating profit increased due to growth in Workplace Services, the weaker yen, recognition of refunds related to US tariff measures, a gain on the transfer of the equity interest in RAI-SZ, and a decrease in one-time expenses associated with the integration of core systems in Europe in the same period of the previous year. A decrease in overseas revenue from Digital Products, a sharp rise in semiconductor memory prices, and higher finance costs were factors reducing profit.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit increased due to growth in Workplace Services, the weaker yen, recognition of refunds related to US tariff measures, a gain on the transfer of the equity interest in RAI-SZ, and a decrease in one-time expenses associated with the integration of core systems in Europe, which were recorded in the same period of the previous year. These factors were partly offset by a decrease in overseas revenue from Digital Products, a sharp rise in semiconductor memory prices, and higher finance costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS) | RICOH COMPANY,LTD. (7752) timely disclosure | Komori