Komori
Financial results presentation7741HOYA CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Presentation Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fourth Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fourth quarter of FY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026), consolidated revenue and profit from ordinary operating activities reached record highs, mainly reflecting strong performance in the Information and Communications segment. The company also announced a new capital policy to allocate excess cash, mainly toward share repurchases, over approximately the next 3 years, as well as the launch of the long-term research and development organization HILS.

Worth reading
66In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15
Year-on-year change (revenue, %)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFourth quarter of FY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026) (FY25)8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales2,481 Hundreds of millions of yen+15.0%
Operating profit¥747 100 million +14.0%profit from ordinary operating activities
Ordinary income¥776 100 million +15.0%profit before tax, IFRS
Operating profit margin30.1 % profit from ordinary operating activities / revenue, calculated
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
2,481 Hundreds of millions of yen+15.0%
Profit from ordinary operating activities
747 Hundreds of millions of yen+14.0%
Profit before tax
776 Hundreds of millions of yen+15.0%
ROIC
19.5 %
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
USD
¥156.45
EUR
¥183.53
New initiatives
  • Add a new building on the site of the Singapore plant to expand EUV blanks capacity (work to begin in FY2026, mass production scheduled to begin in FY2028)
  • Construct a new HDD substrate plant near the existing plant in Vietnam (Phase 1 in the range of ¥50 billion)
  • New capital policy to return excess cash in stages over approximately 3 years, centered on share repurchases
  • Launch HOYA Incubation Laboratories (HILS) and begin research on multiple themes from FY2026
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROIC (fourth quarter)19.5 %
  • Eyeglass lens revenue growth11 %
  • Contact lens (eyecity) revenue growth4 %
  • Endoscope revenue growth14 %
  • Intraocular lens revenue growth8 %
  • Artificial bone and other revenue growth14 %
  • LSI revenue growth18 %
  • FPD revenue growth37 %
  • HDD substrate revenue growth25 %
  • Imaging revenue growth30 %
Segment results
  • Life Care
    Revenue¥155.1 billion (YoY +11.0%)
    Profit from ordinary operating activities¥28.6 billion (YoY +5.0%)
    Profit before tax¥27.1 billion (YoY -6.0%)
  • Information and Communications
    Revenue¥93.1 billion (YoY +23.0%)
    Profit from ordinary operating activities¥47.5 billion (YoY +19.0%)
    Profit before tax¥50.4 billion (YoY +28.0%)
Financial targets
ROIC
19.5 % fourth-quarter actual
Capital expenditures
  • ¥420 100 million approximately, total investment in the new EUV blanks building
  • ¥500 100 million range planned Phase 1 of the new HDD substrate plant
Payout ratio
40 % policy
Acquisition of treasury shares
PeriodTo be implemented in stages over approximately 3 years
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFourth quarter of FY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026) (FY25)
Net Sales2,481 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +15.0%)
Operating profit¥747 100 million (profit from ordinary operating activities) (YoY +14.0%)
Ordinary income¥776 100 million (profit before tax, IFRS) (YoY +15.0%)
Operating profit margin30.1 % (profit from ordinary operating activities / revenue, calculated)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue 2,481 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +15.0%) / Profit from ordinary operating activities 747 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +14.0%) / Profit before tax 776 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +15.0%) / ROIC 19.5 %
Segment resultsSegment Life Care / Revenue ¥155.1 billion (YoY +11.0%) / Profit from ordinary operating activities ¥28.6 billion (YoY +5.0%) / Profit before tax ¥27.1 billion (YoY -6.0%), Segment Information and Communications / Revenue ¥93.1 billion (YoY +23.0%) / Profit from ordinary operating activities ¥47.5 billion (YoY +19.0%) / Profit before tax ¥50.4 billion (YoY +28.0%)
Key KPIsIndicator name ROIC (fourth quarter) / Value 19.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Eyeglass lens revenue growth / Value 11 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Contact lens (eyecity) revenue growth / Value 4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Endoscope revenue growth / Value 14 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Intraocular lens revenue growth / Value 8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Artificial bone and other revenue growth / Value 14 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name LSI revenue growth / Value 18 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name FPD revenue growth / Value 37 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name HDD substrate revenue growth / Value 25 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Imaging revenue growth / Value 30 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookUSD ¥156.45 / EUR ¥183.53
Financial targetsROIC 19.5 % (fourth-quarter actual)
Payout ratio40 % (policy)
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount Not disclosed / Number of Shares Not disclosed / Period To be implemented in stages over approximately 3 years
Capital expenditures¥420 100 million (approximately, total investment in the new EUV blanks building), ¥500 100 million range (planned Phase 1 of the new HDD substrate plant)
New initiativesAdd a new building on the site of the Singapore plant to expand EUV blanks capacity (work to begin in FY2026, mass production scheduled to begin in FY2028), Construct a new HDD substrate plant near the existing plant in Vietnam (Phase 1 in the range of ¥50 billion), New capital policy to return excess cash in stages over approximately 3 years, centered on share repurchases, Launch HOYA Incubation Laboratories (HILS) and begin research on multiple themes from FY2026
Items this document does not state (16)
Net incomeGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Consolidated results benefited from strong demand for mask blanks and HDD substrates in the Information and Communications segment, as well as the effect of higher revenue. In the Life Care segment, the effect of higher revenue and cost rationalization contributed to improved profit, while profit before tax declined because a foreign-exchange loss was recorded in the current quarter, compared with a foreign-exchange gain in the same quarter of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fourth Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | HOYA CORPORATION (7741) timely disclosure | Komori