Komori
Financial Results Presentation7741HOYA CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Supplementary Materials to the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fourth Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased 9.4% year on year, profit before tax increased 26.0%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 25.2%. The fourth quarter also saw increases in revenue and profit, although quarterly segment profit in Life Care declined year on year.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
81718
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, full year and fourth quarter (3 months)5 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales947,749 Millions of yen+9.4%
Ordinary income¥327,668 million +26.0%profit before tax, IFRS
Net income¥253,085 million +25.2%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
248,130 Millions of yen+14.5%
Profit before quarterly income taxes
77,573 Millions of yen+14.6%
Quarterly profit
53,912 Millions of yen+5.6%
Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent
54,220 Millions of yen+5.2%
Quarterly profit before tax margin
31.3 %
Quarterly profit margin
21.7 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Full year
Increase in revenue
81,718 Millions of yen
Foreign Exchange Effects
12,073 Millions of yen
Underlying change excluding foreign exchange effects
69,644 Millions of yen
Increase in profit from ordinary operating activities
29,441 Millions of yen
Increase in profit before tax
67,703 Millions of yen
Increase in other gains and losses
32,861 Millions of yen
Fourth quarter
Increase in revenue
31,374 Millions of yen
Increase in quarterly profit before tax
9,864 Millions of yen
Segment results
Full year
Life Care
Revenue
590,680 Millions of yen+7.2%
Income before taxes
129,531 Millions of yen+43.3%
Information and Communications
Revenue
354,751 Millions of yen+14.0%
Income before taxes
192,325 Millions of yen+12.9%
Other
Revenue
2,318 Millions of yen-42.4%
Income before taxes
4,321 Millions of yen+607.3%
Fourth quarter
Life Care
Revenue
155,063 Millions of yen+10.6%
Income before taxes
27,052 Millions of yen-5.5%
Information and Communications
Revenue
93,067 Millions of yen+23.3%
Income before taxes
50,387 Millions of yen+27.9%
Capital expenditures
65,711 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend
¥295 per share
Interim125
End of period170
Acquisition of treasury shares
171,970 Millions of yen
PeriodCash flow results for the period from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year and fourth quarter (3 months)
Net Sales947,749 Millions of yen (YoY +9.4%)
Ordinary income¥327,668 million (profit before tax, IFRS) (YoY +26.0%)
Net income¥253,085 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +25.2%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue 248,130 Millions of yen (YoY +14.5%) / Profit before quarterly income taxes 77,573 Millions of yen (YoY +14.6%) / Quarterly profit 53,912 Millions of yen (YoY +5.6%) / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent 54,220 Millions of yen (YoY +5.2%) / Quarterly profit before tax margin 31.3 % / Quarterly profit margin 21.7 %
Segment resultsFull year Life Care Revenue 590,680 Millions of yen (YoY +7.2%) / Income before taxes 129,531 Millions of yen (YoY +43.3%) / Information and Communications Revenue 354,751 Millions of yen (YoY +14.0%) / Income before taxes 192,325 Millions of yen (YoY +12.9%) / Other Revenue 2,318 Millions of yen (YoY -42.4%) / Income before taxes 4,321 Millions of yen (YoY +607.3%) / Fourth quarter Life Care Revenue 155,063 Millions of yen (YoY +10.6%) / Income before taxes 27,052 Millions of yen (YoY -5.5%) / Information and Communications Revenue 93,067 Millions of yen (YoY +23.3%) / Income before taxes 50,387 Millions of yen (YoY +27.9%) / Other Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFull year Increase in revenue 81,718 Millions of yen / Foreign Exchange Effects 12,073 Millions of yen / Underlying change excluding foreign exchange effects 69,644 Millions of yen / Increase in profit from ordinary operating activities 29,441 Millions of yen / Increase in profit before tax 67,703 Millions of yen / Increase in other gains and losses 32,861 Millions of yen / Fourth quarter Increase in revenue 31,374 Millions of yen / Increase in quarterly profit before tax 9,864 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend¥295 per share
Acquisition of treasury shares171,970 Millions of yen
Capital expenditures65,711 Millions of yen
Items this document does not state (20)
Operating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The figures indicate increases in revenue and segment profit in Life Care and Information & Communications, foreign exchange effects, and an increase in other gains and losses. No specific business-related reasons are explained.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials to the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fourth Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) | HOYA CORPORATION (7741) timely disclosure | Komori