Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Operating profit declined mainly because of higher fixed costs and lower revenue. The main factors were lower revenue and higher fixed costs for SPE, higher fixed costs and the impact of U.S. tariffs for GA, improved profitability and higher revenue for FT, and higher fixed costs for PE.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥605,748 million (YoY -3.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥122,522 million (YoY -9.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥124,323 million (YoY -10.1%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥92,003 million (YoY -7.5%) |
| Net income per share | ¥486.63 |
| Operating Margin | 20.2% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 67.4% / End of previous period 62.7% |
| Total assets | ¥722,421 million |
| Net assets | ¥486,684 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥92,707 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-29,708 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-40,199 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥225,734 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥725,000 million (YoY +19.7%) / Operating profit ¥150,000 million (YoY +22.4%) / Ordinary income ¥150,000 million (YoY +20.7%) / Net income ¥110,000 million (YoY +19.6%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥293 → ¥175(-40.3%) |
| Payout ratio | 30.1% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Consolidated Dividend Payout Ratio of at Least 30% |
| Segment revenue | Semiconductor Production Equipment business (SPE) ¥485,982 million (YoY -6.5%), Graphic Arts equipment business (GA) ¥57,494 million (YoY +8.5%), Display production equipment and thin-film deposition equipment business (FT) ¥44,755 million (YoY +24.9%), Printed circuit board-related equipment business (PE) ¥14,545 million (YoY +2.6%) |
| Segment profit | Semiconductor Production Equipment business (SPE) ¥122,707 million (YoY -10.4%), Graphic Arts equipment business (GA) ¥3,602 million (YoY -16.1%), Display production equipment and thin-film deposition equipment business (FT) ¥8,605 million (YoY +181.8%), Printed circuit board-related equipment business (PE) ¥383 million (YoY -64.2%) |
| Regional sales | ¥85,639 million, ¥520,109 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥14,575 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥586 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥3,118 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥82 million, Other ¥30 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name CGS ORIS GmbH / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Notes CGS ORIS GmbH, which was an equity-method non-consolidated subsidiary at the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year, became a consolidated subsidiary at the beginning of the current consolidated fiscal year. |
| Material subsequent events | On 1 April 2026, the company carried out a 2-for-1 stock split of its common shares. The purpose was to lower the investment unit and broaden the investor base. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (earnings briefing for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 190,759,972 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,672,142 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Operating profit declined mainly because of higher fixed costs and lower revenue. The main factors were lower revenue and higher fixed costs for SPE, higher fixed costs and the impact of U.S. tariffs for GA, improved profitability and higher revenue for FT, and higher fixed costs for PE. |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company cited higher fixed costs and lower revenue as factors behind the decline in profit for the fiscal year. In SPE, equipment revenue from foundry customers declined and fixed costs increased, while GA was affected by higher fixed costs and U.S. tariffs. For the next fiscal year, the company expects both revenue and profit to increase, based on current customer investment trends and other factors.