Komori
Monthly7678ASAKUMA CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding the Year-on-Year Comparison of Sales for June of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027

The year-on-year sales figures for June 2026 of the fiscal year ending January 2027 were released. Sales at all stores were 123.6% of the prior-year level, while sales at existing stores were 109.8%. The number of company-operated stores increased by 1, from 78 in May to 79 in June.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
123.6
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

June 2026Fiscal year ending January 2027
Total-store sales
+23.6%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndAll stores and company-operated stores 79 stores / Remarks 1 store is currently closed
Monthly Commentary

The year-on-year sales figures for all stores and existing stores in June were released as preliminary figures. They may be revised to final figures.

Scope of aggregation: Asakuma Group company-operated stores

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredJune 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending January 2027
Scope of aggregationAsakuma Group company-operated stores
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesAll Stores 123.6% / Existing stores 109.8%
Total-store sales, year on year123.6%
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 109.8% / Definition Not disclosed
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodAll Stores 126.8% / Existing stores 115.7%
Year-on-year change by categoryName Sales at all stores / Year on year 123.6%, Name Existing-store revenue / Year on year 109.8%
Number of Stores at Period-EndAll stores and company-operated stores 79 stores / Remarks 1 store is currently closed
Monthly CommentaryThe year-on-year sales figures for all stores and existing stores in June were released as preliminary figures. They may be revised to final figures.
Items this document does not state (12)
Net sales for the monthYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodSales by categoryKey KPIsNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No reason for the change in sales was provided.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Year-on-Year Comparison of Sales for June of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 | ASAKUMA CO.,LTD. (7678) timely disclosure | Komori