Komori
Earnings7678ASAKUMA CO.,LTD.Retail

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 25.0% year on year, driven by strong sales at existing stores and new store openings. However, operating profit and ordinary profit declined due to upfront costs associated with new store openings, and quarterly net income also fell substantially. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 February 2026–30 April 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales2,866¥ millionYear on year +25.0%Progress 23.3%
Operating profit97¥ millionYear on year -13.2%Progress 14.7%
Ordinary income99¥ millionYear on year -11.5%Progress 14.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent52¥ millionYear on year -43.3%Progress 12.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥9.89
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,027¥ million
of which net assets 3,448 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.6%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥12,300 million (YoY +22.4%)
Operating profit¥660 million (YoY +27.3%)
Ordinary income¥670 million (YoY +27.2%)
Net income¥409 million (YoY +26.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to strong sales at existing stores, enhancements at existing stores including salad bars, hot bars and experiential desserts, increased-portion promotions, all-you-can-eat events and new store openings. Operating profit and ordinary profit declined due to upfront costs associated with new store openings, while quarterly net income declined due to the difference in whether a refund of income taxes and other taxes was recorded in the same period of the previous year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsAcquisition of treasury shares. At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 10 June 2026, the company resolved to acquire treasury shares, up to a maximum of 67,000 common shares and a maximum total acquisition cost of ¥500,000,000.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥200 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥37,908 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,385,020
Treasury Shares at Period-End70,819
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 February 2026–30 April 2026
Net Sales¥2,866 million (YoY +25.0%)
Operating profit¥97 million (YoY -13.2%)
Ordinary income¥99 million (YoY -11.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥52 million (YoY -43.3%)
Net income per share¥9.89
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.6 / End of previous period 68.6
Total assets¥5,027 million
Net assets¥3,448 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥12,300 million (YoY +22.4%) / Operating profit ¥660 million (YoY +27.3%) / Ordinary income ¥670 million (YoY +27.2%) / Net income ¥409 million (YoY +26.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥37,908 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥200 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsAcquisition of treasury shares. At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 10 June 2026, the company resolved to acquire treasury shares, up to a maximum of 67,000 common shares and a maximum total acquisition cost of ¥500,000,000.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,385,020
Treasury Shares at Period-End70,819
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to strong sales at existing stores, enhancements at existing stores including salad bars, hot bars and experiential desserts, increased-portion promotions, all-you-can-eat events and new store openings. Operating profit and ordinary profit declined due to upfront costs associated with new store openings, while quarterly net income declined due to the difference in whether a refund of income taxes and other taxes was recorded in the same period of the previous year.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in operating profit and ordinary profit was attributed to upfront costs associated with new store openings. The decline in quarterly net income was because a refund of income taxes and other taxes was recorded in the same period of the previous year, whereas no such refund was recorded in the current period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated) | ASAKUMA CO.,LTD. (7678) timely disclosure | Komori