Komori
Monthly7678ASAKUMA CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding the Year-on-Year Comparison of April Sales for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027

Directly operated store sales in April of the fiscal year ending January 2027 were 127.4% of the prior-year level across all stores and 115.3% at existing stores. The number of stores operating during the month increased from 75 in March to 77 in April.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
127.4
Year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

April 2026Fiscal year ending January 2027
Net Sales / All Stores
+27.4%
Net Sales / Existing stores
+15.3%
Total-store sales
+27.4%
Same-Store Sales
+15.3%
Cumulative from Start of Period / All Stores
+24.4%
Cumulative from Start of Period / Existing stores
+15.2%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndAll Stores 77 stores / Notes Number of stores operating during the month. 1 of these stores was temporarily closed.
Monthly Commentary

April sales were 127.4% of the prior-year level across all stores and 115.3% at existing stores. The figures are preliminary and may be revised to finalized figures.

Scope of aggregation: あさくま Group-operated stores only

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredApril 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending January 2027
Scope of aggregationあさくま Group-operated stores only
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesAll Stores 127.4 % / Existing stores 115.3 %
Total-store sales, year on year127.4
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 115.3 / Definition of existing stores Not disclosed
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodAll Stores 124.4 % / Existing stores 115.2 %
Number of Stores at Period-EndAll Stores 77 stores / Notes Number of stores operating during the month. 1 of these stores was temporarily closed.
Monthly CommentaryApril sales were 127.4% of the prior-year level across all stores and 115.3% at existing stores. The figures are preliminary and may be revised to finalized figures.
Items this document does not state (13)
Net sales for the monthYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryKey KPIsNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No reason for the change in sales is provided. The figures are preliminary and may be revised to finalized figures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Year-on-Year Comparison of April Sales for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 | ASAKUMA CO.,LTD. (7678) timely disclosure | Komori