Komori
Monthly7678ASAKUMA CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding Year-on-Year Comparison of Sales for March of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027

March sales at company-operated stores for the fiscal year ending January 2027 were 119.3% of the same month a year earlier, while comparable-store sales were 111.0%. The number of operating stores increased from 74 in February to 75 in March.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
119.3
% (all-store sales year on year)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

March 2026Fiscal year ending January 2027
Total-store sales
+19.3%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndAll Stores 75 stores (March) / Notes Company-operated stores that were open during the month. One of the stores was temporarily closed.
Monthly Commentary

Preliminary figures for year-on-year sales and store count are provided. The figures may be revised to final figures.

Scope of aggregation: Asakuma Group company-operated stores

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMarch 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending January 2027
Scope of aggregationAsakuma Group company-operated stores
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesAll Stores 119.3% / Existing stores 111.0%
Total-store sales, year on year119.3%
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 111.0% / Definition Not disclosed
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodAll Stores 123.0% / Existing stores 115.1%
Number of Stores at Period-EndAll Stores 75 stores (March) / Notes Company-operated stores that were open during the month. One of the stores was temporarily closed.
Monthly CommentaryPreliminary figures for year-on-year sales and store count are provided. The figures may be revised to final figures.
Items this document does not state (13)
Net sales for the monthYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryKey KPIsNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No reason for the increase or decrease in sales is provided. The figures are preliminary and may be revised to final figures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Year-on-Year Comparison of Sales for March of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 | ASAKUMA CO.,LTD. (7678) timely disclosure | Komori