Komori
Results7678ASAKUMA CO.,LTD.Retail

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated)

非連結での中間決算を発表し、参考比較では売上高・営業利益・経常利益が前年同期を上回った一方、中間純利益は下回りました。通期業績予想と年間無配予想は据え置かれています。

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
81.3
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年2月1日〜2025年7月31日Non-consolidated (individual)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales4,606¥ millionProgress 46.0%
Operating profit179¥ millionProgress 35.8%
Ordinary income181¥ millionProgress 36.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent125¥ millionProgress 43.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share23.70
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,510¥ million
of which net assets 3,196 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.9%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+315,116
Investment-167,137
Financials-7,678
Net change+140,301

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Thousand yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period2,202,337 Thousand yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,010 million (YoY +19.9%)
Operating profit¥500 million (YoY +178.6%)
Ordinary income¥501 million (YoY +171.3%)
Net income¥287 million (YoY -49.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

来店客数の回復、サラダバー・ホットバーの拡充、肉の日イベントや食べ放題イベント、新規出店・改装など。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Availableそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社あさくまサクセッション / Remarks 2025年1月31日付の吸収合併
Depreciation and amortization56,112 Thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,385,020 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End70,819 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (individual)
Period Covered2025年2月1日〜2025年7月31日
Net Sales¥4,606 million
Operating profit¥179 million
Ordinary income¥181 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥125 million
Net income per share23.70
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.9 / End of previous period 70.5
Total assets¥4,510 million
Net assets¥3,196 million
Cash flows from operating activities315,116 Thousand yen
Cash flows from investing activities-167,137 Thousand yen
Cash flows from financing activities-7,678 Thousand yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period2,202,337 Thousand yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,010 million (YoY +19.9%) / Operating profit ¥500 million (YoY +178.6%) / Ordinary income ¥501 million (YoY +171.3%) / Net income ¥287 million (YoY -49.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization56,112 Thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Available / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社あさくまサクセッション / Remarks 2025年1月31日付の吸収合併
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,385,020 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End70,819 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance来店客数の回復、サラダバー・ホットバーの拡充、肉の日イベントや食べ放題イベント、新規出店・改装など。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

クレーム改善、サラダバーやホットバーの拡充、肉の日イベント・食べ放題イベント、新規出店や改装などに取り組みました。中間純利益の減少については、前年中間期に法人税等調整額(益)247百万円を計上していたことが示されています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated) | ASAKUMA CO.,LTD. (7678) timely disclosure | Komori