Komori
Earnings7621UKAI CO.,LTD.Retail

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue decreased 20.6% year on year due to store closures and the transfer of a business to another company, and operating income turned into an operating loss of ¥49 million from a profit. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-20.6
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales2,672¥ millionsYear on year -20.6%Progress 22.5%
Operating profit-49¥ millions
Ordinary income-24¥ millions
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-54¥ millions

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share(¥9.76)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,357¥ millions
of which net assets 4,892 ¥ millionsEquity ratio 43.1%vs. prior year-end -4.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Restaurant Business Division2,22883.4%-17.0%
Retail Business Division44416.6%+7.4%
Segment profitSegment Restaurant Business Division / Segment profit or loss ¥257,931 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Segment profit for the same period of the previous fiscal year ¥442,370 thousand, Segment Retail Business Division / Segment profit or loss ¥2,568 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Segment profit for the same period of the previous fiscal year ¥30,596 thousand, Segment Culture Business Division / Segment profit or loss Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Notes The reportable segment was discontinued from the current quarter.
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥11,895 millions (YoY -12.3%)
Operating profit¥-587 millions
Ordinary income¥-604 millions
Net income¥-432 millions
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥15(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined due to the closure of “Tokyo Shiba Tofuya Ukai” at the end of March 2026 and the transfer of the “Hakone Glass Forest” business. In the Merchandise Business, the POP UP SHOP at Hankyu Umeda Main Store contributed to revenue.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of provision for store closure losses ¥5,370 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8,155 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥5,878 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥60,412 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,616,940 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,443 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,672 millions (YoY -20.6%)
Operating profit¥-49 millions
Ordinary income¥-24 millions
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-54 millions
Net income per share(¥9.76)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.1 / End of previous period 47.9
Total assets¥11,357 millions
Net assets¥4,892 millions
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,895 millions (YoY -12.3%) / Operating profit ¥-587 millions / Ordinary income ¥-604 millions / Net income ¥-432 millions
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥15(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Restaurant Business Division / Net Sales ¥2,228 millions / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-17 millions, Segment Retail Business Division / Net Sales ¥444 millions / Year on year against the same period last year ¥7.4 millions, Segment Culture Business Division / Net Sales Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Notes Due to the transfer of the business on 1 October 2025, it is not included in the results for the current quarter, and the reportable segment was discontinued from the current quarterly accounting period.
Segment profitSegment Restaurant Business Division / Segment profit or loss ¥257,931 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Segment profit for the same period of the previous fiscal year ¥442,370 thousand, Segment Retail Business Division / Segment profit or loss ¥2,568 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Segment profit for the same period of the previous fiscal year ¥30,596 thousand, Segment Culture Business Division / Segment profit or loss Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Notes The reportable segment was discontinued from the current quarter.
Depreciation and amortization¥60,412 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of provision for store closure losses ¥5,370 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8,155 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥5,878 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,616,940 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,443 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined due to the closure of “Tokyo Shiba Tofuya Ukai” at the end of March 2026 and the transfer of the “Hakone Glass Forest” business. In the Merchandise Business, the POP UP SHOP at Hankyu Umeda Main Store contributed to revenue.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined following the closure of “Tokyo Shiba Tofuya Ukai” at the end of March 2026 and the transfer of the “Hakone Glass Forest” business to another company. The Company also explained that labor costs continued to rise due to labor shortages, while raw material prices and energy costs remained elevated and consumers continued to favor thrift.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | UKAI CO.,LTD. (7621) timely disclosure | Komori